Corrupt icons? help please..

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by toddwilson, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Capture.PNG How can I make my icons appear as they should be on desktop in Win7 Pro?
    For some unknown reason after reboot they disapeared and I am left with icons as per attached image
    Thankyou in advance :)
     
  2. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
  3. jeradw

    jeradw Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes - I would also recommend rebuilding the icon cache! :D
     
  4. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou, but unfortunately neither of these instructions were of help in repairing these icons
    Any other suggestions?
     
  5. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    As well as clearing your icon cache, I suggest you clear your thumbnails cache(s) as well.
    Do this through Disk Cleanup (Press Start, (My) Computer, Right click C: Drive (your Main or System Drive), Properties, Click on the Disk Clean Up button). It will now do a search and then show you what it has found that you can clean up. Thumbnails is an option in there**. Then re-boot.
    On your desktop you are, as a rule, viewing the png images of the icons, not the icons.

    ** And if that sounds like I'm trying to teach your Granny how to suck eggs, I apologise. It's often easier to assume the person asking the original question is a total beginner.
     
    #5 Elmer, Oct 8, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  6. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou, I did cleanup as instructed, but those pesky corrupt icons remain..Note it is only application icons affected
    Any other suggestions?
     
  7. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also a note..the correct icons are under the offending icons as you will see in the image I posted originally?
    I am confused as to why it happened at all, I did however install a Windows update, but this should not have made any changes I would think??
    Its just annoying, they work fine just looks terrible
    Thanks again for your responses :)
     
  8. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    I noticed the correct icons hiding after my first post here. Suggests an overlay gone wrong.
    Are you using Norton Antivirus?
    Are you using something to hide the shortcut arrow? Although if this goes wrong it overlays a (usually) black square.
    I see you have a TuneUp Utilities shortcut. Have you customised icons using the (don't know what it's called bit) that?
     
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Have you considered trying a system restore to a restore point prior to the Windows Update, which you seem to suggest coincides with the time the problem first occurred? Not the most elegant of solutions but a possible option.
     
  10. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Nortons 360 installed, and I have not customised icons using TuneUp Utilities, I did remove shortcut arrows previously, eg: 3 months ago using some instructions I found on this site, and they have appeared well until yesterday.
    Would Nortons have anything to do with this? As I have always used this AV without problems
     
  11. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have tried system restore, to 2 different dates previous to the errors, but even with Nortons shut down it will not revert to a set date, It seems it never has worked for me, in any version of Windows, be it XP Vista or now 7
     
  12. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    If system restore is not working for you from within the operating system, then perhaps you might try booting from the Install Media (windows 7 dvd) and invoking the system restore option from within the System Recovery Options. See this link and it's related links at the bottom of the page.
    What are the system recovery options in Windows 7?
     
  13. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Norton 360 adds an overlay icon that says whether files are due for backing up/been backed up etc.

    See THIS.

    You need to turn the Norton overlay option off. This may be your cure (fingers crossed!!)
     
    #13 Elmer, Oct 8, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  14. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have a dvd to boot from, My laptop was delivered installed and registered with Win7 but I have made recovery discs on delivery, Would these discs enable this function?
    Thankyou again :)
     
    #14 toddwilson, Oct 8, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  15. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow! This looks above my head, I do appreciate your reccomendation and advice, but what confuses me is I have ran happily N360 for 2 years without this problem ever occuring just out of the blue
    I will read it and see what I can make of it, Thankyou again :)
     
  16. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    If you take a closer look at the link and expand the information links at the bottom of the page, there are suggested options for alternative methods to get to the System Recovery Options that include the System Restore Utility. Among these are using the F8 key to load the advanced boot options as well as using alternate media including a System Repair Disk which you may or may not have but you can reference this article regarding how to create one
    Create a system repair disc
     
  17. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou, I will do this now
     
  18. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Norton360Settings.

    I can understand your frustration!! Don't forget to clear iconcache.db and thumbnails everytime, and re-boot, clears any "lag". Once the overlay issue is resolved you can re-activate the Norton overlays if you need them.
     
  19. toddwilson

    toddwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou so much for the advice and instructions, now for some unbeknown reason, they are showing again, but with the shortcut arrow, I can live with this small annoyance
    I appreciate your help guys, truly
    :)
     
  20. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    There are plenty of apps. to hide the shortcut arrow. But if you want a nice simple way I've uploaded a Blank.ico, a .reg file and instructions HERE. Just drop the Blank.ico in your C:\Windows folder and run the .reg file.

    For your info the .reg file reads:-
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Icons]
    "29"="C:\\WINDOWS\\BLANK.ICO,0"
    
    
     
    #20 Elmer, Oct 18, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...