Windows 7 CPU Shutdown when playing games

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by NewMind, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. NewMind

    NewMind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I recently purchased a Dell Studio laptop with Windows 7. I was wondering if anyone knew of this problem or if so would there be a solution to it :

    When i play games like Farcry 2, NBA 2K10, Need For Speed: Shift and more... my CPU crashes most of the time. It fully closes on its own. It is very frustrating for me. It only does it when i play games. If anyone has a solution or an idea of the problem it would be greatly appreciated to know.

    Thank you.
     
  2. NewMind

    NewMind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and thank you for the reply. To answer your question I do not get any error message and i can not take screen shot because the hole computer shuts down ( like if i would unplug my desktop), the power just stops. Then at start up i get the screen to run safe mode, start windows normally etc.
     
  3. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Try cleaning the inside of the case, especially hoover out dust and make sure fan are cleared and working.
     
  4. NewMind

    NewMind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i checked fans and it seemed alright... but i noticed that close to the mouse pad.....the tempeture seemed hotter than other places maybe my laptop is over heating, or perhaps its a problem with windows 7 or my pc.
     
  5. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    @ NewMind,

    1. Connect your monitor thru Standard port, not DVI
    2. Make sure you using latest video driver and that you also have your monitor driver installed
    3. Update DirectX
    4. Make sure that your power supply is enough for your rig
     
  6. NewMind

    NewMind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well its not a Desktop, it is a Laptop.
     
  7. U use beta version?

    As i know if u not use retail version,u will got that problem

    Note: Im using beta version be4,i got problem same like u,always restart while using computer.But now im using retail version,no problem anymore
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,847
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Check your temps using this app: Lavalys - Comprehensive IT Security and Management
     
  9. NewMind

    NewMind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ R®USSHIMI,
    Well i think it is beta, it says Test Mode Windows 7 Build 7600, in the roight bottom corner of my screen.
    Why would dell put a beta version ? .... lol. Could you tell me where i could get retail or if i can just upgrade the test mode?

    Thank you very much.
     
  10. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Selling notes with 7 RCs could have been quite real, just like at the times Vista RC some notebooks came with an optional Vista RC 2. Now, the question is do you have a windows 7 license, home, professional, or ultimate, do you have the genuine 7 key or do you have the slic license in your dell bios ? If you do, then you can ask dell for a 7 final DVD.

    Anyway, I understand Dell was supposed to sell you laptop with a genuine operating system, so you should contact your vendor or ask Dell for clarifications.
     
  11. My pc is clone,not brand like u.Im install Win7 my self,and im use my crack :D
     
  12. NewMind

    NewMind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok well thank you everyboduy for the responces.. i think i figured out my problem ... i do have a genuine version. what i did i wrote windows 7 test mode build 7600 in google and found some forums where they say to type a certain line in the cmd to deactivate testing..I beleive in testing mode the all around performace of the laptop was compromised there for resulting in a to big demand( Mygames) it shut off my pc.

    Thank you everyone..real appreciated for your time.

    PS: i will be testing it il use my games in the highest graphics to see if it still does it because i noticed the performance of the machine was better than befor.
     
  13. hiqasim

    hiqasim Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    never experienced such issue with windows 7. May be your graphics card is below the game requirement
     

Share This Page

Loading...