Create System Image backup daily?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by awalt, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. awalt

    awalt Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way I can have the "Create system image" done daily. say as a scheduled task? I feel much more comfortable with that instead of the regular backup.
     
  2. awalt

    awalt Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have an idea?
     
  3. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  4. awalt

    awalt Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I'll try it out.
     
  5. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    OT but Acronis is apparently incompatible with Windows 7.... according to Windows 7... while this is the Vista forum I find this disappointing to say the least. I am a bit worried about just how well Windows Backup and Windows Server Backup works...


    ****I like Acronis Home more than what came on my machine. Much easier and more comfortable to use. However, it stores files like a "son of a gun" If you use it on your "Vista" be prepared to partition and delete programs. Haven't even thought about putting it on the big computer yet. Lets hope "Acronis" comes out with a compatible "Windows 7" version. With Windows I think I had more problems with back up....Maybe it's something funny with my HP.
    (The Windows Installation Disc is for small repairs)
    I store movies now--You may need 8 gig for that, especially if family members store anything like that as well. I know there is a debate going on on that topic.
     
    #5 Mike, Aug 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 13, 2009
  6. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    I am using Acronis True Image Home 2009 with Windows 7. No compatibility issue.
     
  7. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Problem was Acronis True Image Enterprise Echo Workstation (?) not Home...
     
  8. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Sorry. I am not totally au fait with your comment?
    I was following the thread title and the follow ups.

    By the way, fwiw. What does this mean:
    "However, it stores files like a "son of a gun" If you use it on your "Vista" be prepared to partition and delete programs. Haven't even thought about putting it on the big computer yet. "

    Is it a quote from somwhere. I don't seem to have the problem (If I understand it correctly??)
     
  9. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Just had the opportunity to use "Acronis Home" For the hell of it I put it back to about a month ago.

    I installed "Acronis" on my C partition. With a back-up weekly, it quickly filled up my C partition. I tried taking a few programs off, not much left I want to take off. I may have backed up too much a couple of times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...