Windows 7 desktop background

Discussion in 'Desktop Customization' started by waltswife, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I set my desktop background, I can only get it 'stretched'. I've tried changing it to centered, but it won't stay. I'm not new to computers, but I am new to Windows 7. I don't understand this.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Please indicate what kind of graphics card you have. You may need updated drivers for wallpaper and other display elements to render properly.
     
  3. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Mike. Would you tell me how to find this info? I've never had to look for this before.
     
  4. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Control Panel > Personalization > Desktop Background > Picture position:

    Have you tried selecting Fill? Try other options as well. It depends on the wallpaper's resolution and format, e.g. 4:3, 16:4, etc. A widescreen 16:4 wallpaper cannot fit the same as 4:3.

    Feel free to attach the "problem" wallpaper. :)


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


    Start menu => type in dxdiag => Screen tab
     
    #4 cybercore, Feb 26, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  5. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Cybercore. I've tried everysetting offered to no avail. I'll boot up the laptop and get that other info shortly.
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Do you have those options available on the drop-down list?

     
  7. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok... These are the options available - fill, fit, stretch, tile, center.

    Will attach the pic I made when I scanned in my mousepad (wanted matching desktop). And I'll attach the info I got about my computer.

    http://i120.photobucket.com/albums/o165/goofygrmom3/mousepad4desktop2.jpg

    For the life of my I cannot figure out how to attach the text doc about my computer. But here's what I think the card is...

    AMD M880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200

    Hope this helps. Thanks.
     
  8. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    At the risk of making you more frustrated!
    I right clicked your picture and selected "Set as background"

    Got this:

    View attachment 5486

    What size screen resolution have you selected?
     
    #8 RAK, Feb 26, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  9. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have it set to 1600 x 900. That's what is recommended by HP for this laptop with the 17" screen. I may have distorted the pic when I went from the square mouse pad to the rectangle for the pic. But I still cannot get the background to change to centered. It would have a broder around the pic and I can't get that. I like it that way so I can put my icons on the solid borders. Visually that's better for me. That way the pic is not cluttered with icons.
     
  10. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
  11. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saved it so I can give it a try. What's the diff between mine and yours?
     
  12. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see... yours is wider. Must have been a 'duh moment' for me. Thanks.
     
  13. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it looks better. But I still cannot get the setting to change to centered so the pic is smaller and with a solid border around it. Even tried to set it to tile just to see if it works. Can't do it.

    Very frustrating. Hubby and I have the same laptops, bought at the same store at the same time. Both are having the same issues. I'm going to pull out what's left of my hair! Thanks for trying.
     
  14. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Have you tried to right click my picture, straight from the link, and "set as background"?
     
  15. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sets as background fine, but I still can't get it to change to center or tile or anything other than stretch. Thanks for trying.
     
  16. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
  17. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOW! This sounds good. I'll give it a try. I'm not sure I would have know where to look for stuff like this. Thanks.
     
  18. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fantastic!!! It worked. Thank you sooooooooooooooooooooo much. It's a very small pic in the center of my screen, but it works.
     
  19. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Did you try setting RAK's as resize/stretch/fit?

    Could you take a screenshot of your desktop?
     
  20. waltswife

    waltswife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't try that yet Cybercore. Will check that out shortly. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...