Desktop Window Manager, None Clickable Area

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by prust, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. prust

    prust New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I've win7 ultimate x64 on my Asus F3JC notebook. My win installation boots ok. I haven't any problem as loading late or incomplete.

    But somehow i can't click some area on my desktop. This area approximetly 400x300 pixels and it is locate on mid of my screen.

    I can click neither my desktop nor other applications/programmes' screen on that area. I've examined my services a bit and i could figure something. Restarting UxSms a.k.a. Desktop Window Manager in services solves my problem but it's not a good way as you understand

    I hope you understand the problem. Is there any way to figure out the cause of this problem:confused: or any other solution is make me very pleased
     
  2. prust

    prust New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    not any suggestion yet?
     
  3. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Do you have the right driver installed for your video card model ?
     
  4. prust

    prust New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually it's a notebook, so i let to OS decide it and i thought this one is the proper driver but i'll check it in nvidia if another driver exist, since there's not much driver available for mobile cards (it's geforce go7300)
     
  5. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did this occur immediately after installing Windows 7.

    If this just happened, you could try a restore point.

    Do you recall making any changes to your system or installing any new software?

    Do you have Use Aero Peek to view the Desktop checked under Taskbar and Start Menu properties?

    [​IMG]

    Is dwm.exe in Windows Task Manager when you first start your computer?
     
    #6 reghakr, Mar 22, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...