Desperate for Help! SATA and RAID setup

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by europride, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. europride

    europride New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    So I completly built a new system and am runing Windows 7 64-bit now. I am trying to setup a Raid1 setup so I have the two identical drives copy one another for back-up purposes.

    I am runing a ASUS P5Q motherboard, 1TB HDD, 500 GB HDD, and then the Identical 2 500GB HDD for the raid setup. The Install disc that came with my motherboard does not support windows 7, but I have installed the drivers from Vista 64-bit. The HDD is found in the Device Manager, however it only shows one HDD, which I asume is normal as they are supposed to be like that??? When I go into my computer it is not displayed there (Which is why I think it is not setup in the BIOS) When I go into BIOS I cant find anywhere where I can switch the HDD to a Raid setup.

    Please help!
     
  2. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    Thoughts

    I'd try the ASUS website for help on setting up RAID if you HAVE to have it. I use Acronis to image from HD1 to HD2, partition by partition, so I can multi-boot and always know when I have backed up. Short of RAID Level 5 I don't think I would find RAID to be of much use in ensuring day-to-day reliable operation.
     
  3. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Usually the Raid enable in bios feature adds a 2nd boot screen for the raid configuration shortly before the windows kicks in.
     
  4. europride

    europride New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found some other little tips I will try out tonight and see if it works. Thanks guys.
     
  5. europride

    europride New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so found the setting in BIOS and changed it from IDE to RAID. Then went on to the sub menu by pressing the Control + I to access the RAID submenu where it showed all of my HDD's and I created my RAID1 Setup from this menu, using the HDD's that were not seen before. Booted up again with the saved settings and it asks me for a bootable disk. So I insert Windows 7, and it trys to re-install again??? So sure why not I got nothing to lose so Installed it again and now it only shows my 2 HDD's that are the RAID setup, and not the others.

    So my questions are:

    Why are there 2 RAID HDD's if its setup as a RAID1 setup so they are supposed to mirror one another.
    Why arent my other drives showing up?
    I am so frustrated and cant figure this out it is making me angry:mad::eek:

    Please Help!
     
  6. Kiwi

    Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    With only the two raid disks installed, prep the array with the ctrl-I utility, boot from the W7 install CD, you should see one disk. Format, partition as required, install W7 and then enable the remaining disks afterwards.
     
    #6 Kiwi, Jun 17, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  7. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38

    Raid 5 is nice and all, and would be beneficial, but, Mirroring is just as beneficial for a home user.
    If one drive dies you can still use the system, get the drive replaced and rebuild the mirror without skipping a beat. And yes, I still recommend regular back ups or agree with Aconis Full Disk Images to an external HDD that is only connected during a backup and removed to a fireproof box. Just in case that freak accident happens that blows out both HDD's in the mirror.
     

Share This Page

Loading...