Downgrade: Change Windows 7 Ultimate to Home Premium or Professional

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by unawave, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. unawave

    unawave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you have installed a preview version of Windows 7 Ultimate (e.g. beta, release candidate build 7100 or RTM build 7600) and want to install a cheaper version of Windows 7 Home Premium or Professional the installation is normally refused.

    But with change of a registry key whilst installation you can fake a minor version - so you can install Home Premium or Professional over existing Windows 7 Ultimate.
     
  2. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Just a question along these lines. I heard that the Windows installation disk contains all the different versions. The thing that determines which version you install is the Product Key. Is this true?
     
  3. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hi stuey.

    Yes. All the dvd's from MS are the same - even the upgrade dvd's . What counts is the key you enter.

    The only difference is if it is 32 or 64 bit.
     
  4. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Thank You. That makes sense to do it that way.
     
  5. Scotty2010

    Scotty2010 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downgrade from Ultimate Final to Home Premium possible?

    Hello community,

    first of all thanks to unawave for this great article. It seems to be popular all around the forums - good job.

    As this article is mainly addressing Win7 Ultimate RC I was wondering if a final version could also be "downgraded". Unfortunately Microsoft must have read the article as well and prevents now an easy downgrade.

    I tried to downgrade from Ultimate RTM to Home Premium RTM, changed all the registry keys as described, but Win7 set up keeps telling me that I still have an Ultimate installed.

    Thanks for the help !

    Scotty
     
  6. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    Don't go by what Win7 says...... you can now "upgrade" with a Home Premium Disk. Been there, done that.
     
  7. Scotty2010

    Scotty2010 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Busydog,

    interesting, I'd like to know more because I wasn't able to do it. Maybe I missed a thing or two....

    Can you describe in more details, please ?

    Thanks
    Scotty
     
  8. unawave

    unawave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    Seems so that it is important to enter the correct version strings for:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    EditionID=???
    ProductName=???

    Can you give us the correct strings for "Home Premium" ? Capital letters ? Spaces ?
    And your language localization ?
     
    #8 unawave, Oct 25, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  9. Eyes

    Eyes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wondering if anyone can help me with this.

    I've done all the above and it still get the same problem no matter what I do. It goes through all the upgrade process until it reaches the "transferring files, settings and programs" and then it just hangs and does nothing!! :eek:

    Anyone have any advice? Cheers :rolleyes:
     
  10. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    Exact syntax is EditionID = Professional
    and ProductName= Windows 7 Professional

    If you check your version after changing the registry it will show Ultimate but you can then downgrade an RC Ultimate to Professional.

    Eyes, if you've done this, you have other problems.
     
  11. Eyes

    Eyes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great lol's Any idea's what could be causing it? Would my ATI program which windows flags up that might nto work after the upgrade be part of the program, but I wouldn't of thought so....

    Cheers anyway :)
     
  12. unawave

    unawave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK - with "Professional" you can't make big mistakes in spelling.

    But in your last post you wrote you install "Home Premium":
    And there I see this in German version:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    EditionID=HomePremium
    ProductName=Windows 7 Home Premium

    Without space by "EditionID" of "HomePremium"
     
  13. Danisson

    Danisson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So unawave, I'm gonna use the English version of win7, then the Regkey should be like this:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
    EditionID=PROFESSIONAL
    ProductName=Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL
    and
    can I use the "Upgrade" Edition to upgrade the RC1 to Retail?
     
    #13 Danisson, Oct 25, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  14. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    Provided you have modified cversion.ini. BTW, I think the ProductName=Windows 7 HomePremium is the correct entry for Home Premium. I believe that Icrontic Upgrade the Windows 7 RC to any retail version is the best authority on the whole process and it states HomePremium for both EditionID and ProductName. Eyes, I suspect your upgrade media.... have you tried burning the ISO at X1 or X2?
     
  15. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Backup and do a Clean install... and install the version you have a key for. You can delete ei.cfg and when you install it will ask you which version you want to install.
     
  16. Scotty2010

    Scotty2010 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK guys,

    did some research during the weekend and it seems that I finally got it.

    Here's the trick:

    I installed a fresh Home Premium on a separate test system and right after completion I exported the registry keys in "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion". I kept only the ROOT ENTRIES, not the whole tree with all subkeys (about 20 entries).

    After importing this to my Ultimate machine I was able to do an "Update" to Home Premium with the Win7 install DVD. Right now I'm writing these lines on my new migrated PC.

    I'm pretty sure the keys "DigitalProductId" and "DigitalProductId64" are the ones I missed before, because these seemd to be the only entries different to my old settings (except EditionID, ProductName, etc that have been already mentioned here). Maybe someone could test that.

    But I'm totally satisfied, my system is running smothly.

    Hope that'll help others, too. Good luck !

    Scotty
     
  17. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Great! Hang around and help.
     
  18. arcanemethods

    arcanemethods New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I only have the upgrade version of Home Premium, it being a fulfillment order for my Sony Vaio which shipped with Vista and which I upgraded to Win7 RC 7100, I can't do the fresh test install/export that you did.

    Could you tell us the exact form and spelling of EditionID and ProductId as seen in the registry after you did the Home Premium downgrade install? (Assuming it was the English edition.)

    Thanks,

    Bob
     
    #18 arcanemethods, Oct 28, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  19. Scotty2010

    Scotty2010 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Bob,

    sorry I forgot to say, it's been the German Edition. The keys read there like this:

    EditionID=HomePremium <<<<<< no space there as unawave described earlier.
    ProductName=Windows 7 Home Premium

    If this doesn't work in the English version, I would try to use capitals like this (because the menu options are in capitals as well in the English version but not in the German one):

    EditionID=HOMEPREMIUM
    ProductName=WINDOWS 7 HOMEPREMIUM

    Unfortunately I have no English version so I couldn't try it out. :(

    Anyway, good luck.

    Scotty
     
  20. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    My blog has the link for English, German and French Win 7 iso direct from Microsoft for the Pro version

    YOU STILL NEED A VALID key to run past 4 months.
     

Share This Page

Loading...