DRM License acquisition problem (relicensing)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Spudgunner, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. Spudgunner

    Spudgunner New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can no longer play my DRM protected music files in WMP. Each time I attempt to play a file, the Media Usage Rights Acquisition popup program fails to load the relicensing.od2.com website.

    The DRM is working, because I downloaded a protected test file that played fine. I tried reinstalling WMP 12, but that didn't help.

    This happened since moving to Windows 7 (from Vista) - using the clean install method.

    EDIT: Its only purchased music & albums that aren't relicensed. Music ripped from a protected CD that needs a license opens up a webpage in IE.

    Just as a side note, I think we would be better off if our licences were stored on a cloud.
     
    #1 Spudgunner, Jul 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2013
  2. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    It would be better if there was no DRM ;)

    Unfortunately, I do not have an answer to this problem. Have you considered using Spotify or Google Music All Access?
     
  3. Josephur

    Josephur Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    125
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    My first thought would be the new install has not been authorized by the seller to play the content. Do you still have the Vista Hard Drive, or a backup of it?

    I suppose going to the original site of purchase does not have an option to renew the licenses or re-authorize the computer?

    Do you happen to remember what the terms of the licenses were and what was said about being able to renew the licenses on a new install?

    And on a side note, aren't your licenses already in the cloud since they are on the sellers site? If you can't get them renewed from that site, it seems the chance of the same thing happening to your personal cloud is about the same.
     
  5. Josephur

    Josephur Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    125
    If you did an upgrade and not a fresh install, it is feasible that the licensing information is still there from the Vista install, it just needs imported somehow into the Windows 7 install. I wonder if you can't get free MS support to explain the situation and provide a solution, as many users are facing this issue apparently.
     

Share This Page

Loading...