DWM.exe (Desktop Window Manager) won't initialize

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by aberneth, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. aberneth

    aberneth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The desktop window manager won't load at startup, or by manual initialization. This problem started on the first system restart after I installed Asus Smartdoctor and AMD Overdrive. I installed a new asus ATI Radeon HD4890 (and a new power supply) last week, as well as new drivers, but there had been several restarts between those changes and the appearance of the problem. I tried a system restore to the oldest possible date, but that wasn't early enough, I guess. Here's some info:

    Version: 6.1.7100 Build 7100
    Computer Model: Home built
    RAM: 2gb ddr2 1066
    Hard Drive: OS is on a 70gb Barracuda, media and stuff is on a 750gb barracuda
    Graphics Card: Radeon HD4890 (asus EAH4890)
    Antivirus: AVG
    Downloaded Beta From: Microsoft
    Other OS’s on the Computer: None

    Thanks for taking the time to read, and hopefully respond.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Open Task Manager and see if dwm.exe is in the list

    Now go to Strati > Run,. and type services.msc.

    Look for Desktop Windows manager Session Manager is started an set to Automatic
     
  3. aberneth

    aberneth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is not in the list of processes, though the services window lists its status as "started" and its startup type to "automatic".
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Is Aero working OK?

    Try executing it by going to C:\Windows\System32\dwm.exe

    What's not working?
     
  5. aberneth

    aberneth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aero is not working.

    Per the opening post, manual execution isn't working, and it won't load at startup. My taskbar and windowframes aren't transparent, there are no previews of active windows when I hover over an icon on the task bar, and minimization/maximization animation is laggy/choppy.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Go to Start,. Search Programs and Files and type fix in the box,.

    Now select fix problems with transparency and other visual effects.

    This will bring up they Aero trouble shooter to see if your graphics card can handle it
     
  7. aberneth

    aberneth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problems found:
    Desktop Window Manager is disabled
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Would you share the solution with us?
     
    #8 reghakr, Nov 30, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2009
  9. aberneth

    aberneth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Enable the Desktop Window Manager", which windows thinks it has done. It actually hasn't O_O
     

Share This Page

Loading...