explorer 64 bit icon in program files

Discussion in 'General Computing' started by wuiches, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. wuiches

    wuiches New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I just bought a laptop with windows 7.
    it has two versions of IE: 32 and 64 bit
    what i did was this:

    on the start menu i could see the two original internet explorer icons, so i took the 64 bit icon and dragged it to the desktop to create a shortcut and the icon disappeared from the start menu

    later i deleted the icon from the desktop and the recycle bin

    when i wanted to create a shortcut again i went to "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe", but this icon wasn't the original explorer icon but a white one, like that you get when you download a file from your mail and you don't have the proper software

    so i right click on the icon and selected "pin to start menu" and the icon appeared in the menu but was the white icon

    what i want is to get the original icon, the "e" icon

    if you can help me i would be very grateful

    thanks
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    You could try either turning IE off and on again (see screenshot) and see if the icon returns or use system restore and go back to a time before you deleted the icon..
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you have directory named C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

    That would be the 32-bit version.If you do not have that directory,you are using the 64-bit edition.

    Do you have a dual-boot setup?

    Go to Start > Run,and type winver. This will tell you which version you are using.

    BTW, how was the manufacturer?
     
    #3 reghakr, Jan 11, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
  4. wuiches

    wuiches New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks kemical the off-on action worked perfectly!!!!

    i have the original icon back in the start menu

    greetings from Monterrey, Mexico!!!

     
  5. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Perhaps you are not familiar with some of the new features of Windows 7/Vista. If you right click, as in you case, the IE icon in the start menu, you will now see an option, Pin to taskbar/desktop. Makes life a little easier.
    Fwiw. As you could see two IE icons in the Start menu, I guess you were using the 64Bit version, as only one appaers in the 32Bit. In that case, for future info, the (6Bit) IE program is located in Program Files , (which is specifically for 64Bit programs). under, of course, the "Internet explorer" folder.
    You will see another folder, as Reghakr points out, which contains only 32Bit programs.
     
    #5 RAK, Jan 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Hello too from snowy London...:) Glad you got it fixed..
     
  7. GenRai

    GenRai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I do that? there is no screenshot...
    how can I turn IE8 off and on again??? please need help...
     
  8. GenRai

    GenRai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I do that? there is no screenshot...
    how can I turn IE8 off and on again??? please need help...
     
  9. GenRai

    GenRai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone give me the steps on how to do that?
     
  10. GenRai

    GenRai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey, how did you do that???
    please give me the instructions...
     
  11. GenRai

    GenRai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, for the multiple post, but I need to create 5 post to be able to send a private message about this issue...
    sorry again...
    Please I really need those steps...
     

Share This Page

Loading...