External HDD?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Jammiedodger546, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey guys, I'm new here so please don't be mean if this comes off stupid!

    I have made a new partition on my External Hard Drive.

    I went into the install, and I get this message when doing a clean install and choosing the partition:


    Is there any way to make it work at all? If it helps, the external Hard Drive is:

    Western Digital Elements 640GB USB 2.0 External DeskTop Hard Drive.

    From my searching (about the External HDD), there are no drivers as it is a "Plug 'n' Play" Hard Drive, so I couldn't "feed" the installer the drivers, if that would make a difference anyway.

    Then, for the "This Computer's Hardware may not support booting....." bit, how can I enable it in BIOS? I am using a Dell Inspiron 6400 (US is E1505). If you need any more specs of my Laptop I will try and find them out (but instructions on how to find them would be nice, I'm no PC expert :p)

    Thanks,
    Jammiedodger546
     
  2. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    I believe that windows 7 is to fast to run on through a usb cable. You would be looking like a snail and that is why it isnt working. Either install it in a virtual machine or partition the hard drive in your machine to install it.
     
  3. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, Iroken22. I appreciate your fast and great reply. I only have 80 GB available on my main C: drive, so I can't give too much space away for W7, do you thing 30GB is enough/too much for what I'm going to be doing:

    Browsing internet,
    Testing products I use to see if they are compatible (once found out they would be uninstalled).
    And some general downloading (eg. Acrobat Reader, iTunes ect)

    Thanks,
    Jammiedodger546
    (You can call me Jamie :p)
     
  4. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    30 GB is more than enough as long as you store most of your files on the external hard drive and not the internal hard drive. Is your computer able to run Windows VISTA? It may not be the external hard drive at all it may just be the fact from the specs i have seen that the computer cannot run windows 7.
     
  5. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep, my laptop can run Vista as it was Dells preferred choice, but I decided against it as it was still buggy. The upgrade advisor says I'm good to go as well.

    That's a good point about saving the programs and files on the external HDD, thanks for that - but just to confirm:

    I can install 7 on a new partition on my internal HDD
    I can download/install files and programs onto my external HDD?

    How many GB is Windows 7 (alone, so no additional programs), when it's installed? Just so I know how big to make the Partition.

    Thanks again, your a legend.

    Jamie
     
    iroken22 and (deleted member) like this.
  6. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Do you have 40 GB of hard disc space to install Windows 7? Personally I would use it over any other operating system. What Build do you have?
     
  7. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've downloaded build 6956 if that means anything :).

    I'm going to resize my C: HDD (internal) now so I have some allocated space to install 7.

    I want to keep XP on here as 7 is still in a pre-beta.
     
  8. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    I would allocate 40 gb hard drive to the Windows 7 build and you can always resize that later.
     
  9. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK - I will give it 35 and see how that goes, I can always resize it if it fails.

    Thanks for all the help iroken, your a legend and a half ! :)
     
  10. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    I don't know if i am a legend. I just like to help other people out.
     
  11. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Windows 7 installed and Running brilliantly! Installed in 35 minutes!

    Thanks ! :)
     
  12. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Welcome to Windows7forums Jammiedodger546 :)

    Glad to hear it worked out for ya!! ;) Iroken22 knows what he's talkin about..
     
  13. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    He sure does! Can I ask a quick question? Does Windows Firewall work properly? Because I've got this pesky little thing in the bottom right hand corner saying:
    "Find an anti-virus program online (important)"

    Went to download McAfee and it doesn't support 7 :(, are there any that do?
     
  14. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anyone? All advise is appreciated :)
     
  15. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    None of them actually support 7 yet, as it's only in beta. I'd recommend getting Avast! Antivirus, and running it in Windows Vista Compatibility Mode. To do that, download the installer, then right click on the file. Select properties, then the Compatibility tab. Check the first box, and select "Windows Vista RTM". Apply the changes and run the program, then do the same for the executable file that is put in your Program Files/Avast folder.
     
  16. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks - Never heard of Avast! before so I am doing the compatability thing for McAfee.

    Thanks again :)
     
  17. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition also works perfectly on Windows 7 Build 6801 and Build 6956. I didn't have to run it in Windows Vista Compatibility mode either.. But as Kyle said, none actually support Win 7 yet as it is in Pre-Beta/Beta but a few do work.. and some without having to run them in a certain compatibility mode... ;)
     
  18. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108

    As for the Windows Firewall notification, that's just Windows telling you that you SHOULD get an Anti-Virus program.. It's an annoying way to go about that but then again some people wouldn't even think of getting one as they might think Windows has one included within itself..
     
  19. Jammiedodger546

    Jammiedodger546 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey Guys

    Got another quick question.

    When the public beta is released, will I be able to upgrade OVER XP? Because I am just using the Dual Boot while it's in Pre-Beta.

    Also, do beta testers get any sorta discount on the end release :p?
     
  20. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Why not just do a clean install? You'll get a much better performing OS in the end if done that way.... ;) Not to mention a clean install takes less time then an upgrade....
     

Share This Page

Loading...