Windows 7 Fallout 3 error

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by kappox, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hawe error when i pushed continue or new game. It crashed after loading. I downloaded driwers for nvidia installed them and game worked !!! :eek: !!! Next day disame error, i instaled druvers again, and it worked. :eek:

    So now i hawe to reinstal drivers every time after reboot :(
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    #2 kemical, Sep 10, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  3. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    UNFORTUNETLY, ITS STILL DISAME :( , Somewhy i dont see Games For Windows Live sing on top? what that could mean?
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Perhaps i'm being a bit thick here but what do you actually mean? You don't see games for windows live sing on top? Have you lost a desktop icon or what? And to which game?
     
  5. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    When installed FO3 made no short cuts on dekstop.
    And its like GFWL is not existing (sorry for bad EN)
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Thanks for that..:)

    Try checking your through your program files for the actual FO3 folder. Inside should be a launch icon which you could just drag and drop to the desktop or make a copy of it..

    Failing that, use the search box in the start menu to look for the FO3 game...(as an example I've done the same but to find the game FEAR:check screenshot)
     
  7. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok , i made FO3 and FO3launcher shortcuts, so what now ?
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Did you drag them to your desktop? You can also drag and drop them into the games explorer..
     
  9. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    games explorer has already the Fallout 3 icon, so how fix error?
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Replace it with the new one and hopefully it should work..
     
  11. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fallot 3 is a pain in a ass :mad:
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Kappox, you know when you installed Fallout 3 did you patch it to the latest version?
     
  13. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes till 1.7, and it still
    after pushing New loads then i 1/4 of screen get black(of dekstop) and i get fallou3 has stopped working
     
    #13 kappox, Sep 14, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
  15. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    i allready saw that guide 3 days ago, not helped
    But most important that i fixed the game myself
    I reinstaled the drivers of NVIDIA GeForce grapix card, it worked !!!! With NO BUGS :eek: !!!!
    But i notest that after reboot you hawe to reinstal drivers :eek: every time!!! :mad:


    P.S.Sorry for bad EN
     
  16. kappox

    kappox New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...