FireFox = Instant BSOD on 2 different Comps.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Uffeh, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. Uffeh

    Uffeh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have a problem. FireFox on both my laptop and my stationary comp triggers a BSOD instantly when started.
    The stationary runs Windows 7 Ultimate RTM 64-bit and the laptop Windows 7 Pro Retail 32-bit, both from MSDNAA.

    BSOD: BAD_POOL_HEADER

    Firefox version is 3.5.2 I think.

    Atleast on the laptop FireFox runs fine on XP.

    I have Reinstalled FireFox (not saving anything, clean version) to no avail.

    Since it's the same exact Blue screen on both machines I'm ruling out any hardware-problem.

    Yesterday everything worked flawlessly on both computers.
    7 hours ago FireFox stopped working on my laptop.
    It still worked on my stationary until 90 mins ago when I rebooted it and it started there too.

    I've searched all harddrives on the laptop with Macbytes' MalwareBytes, SpyBot Search & Destroy and Avast! anti-virus with no results.

    My guess is that some update to FireFox/Windows 7 all of a sudden made
    this happen, which came into effect when I rebooted.

    Anti Virus:
    I had the free version of Avas! on both comps but changed to Comodo free version to check if it was Avast doing it but it wasn't.

    Event Viewer:
    No critical errors, 341 information and some warnings but not related.

    Other versions:
    I've tried out Minefield with the exact same results.

    IE, Opera, and Safari all work.

    The shortcuts to FireFox/Minefield turns to white once they've coused a BlueScreen.
    Anyone else have this? How could I solve it?
     
    #1 Uffeh, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2009
  2. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    Maybe it's one of your extensions. Firefox 3.5.2 is working fine for me so far.
     
  3. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check the Windows update history and see if there is any update that was installed to both machines around the same time. Un-install of of these updates and see if it helps. Just a thought
     
  4. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    My Firefox works fine. Do you use antispyware software?
    Joe
     
  5. Uffeh

    Uffeh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed a clean copy of FF, i.e. no extensions.

    Yeah good idea. It's only a Windows Live Games update the last 3 days though, and that is only on the stationary.

    As I've said I've run both a Macbytes' MalwareBytes and a SpyBot Search & Destroy search.

    Thx guys but problem is still there.
    When I try to start FF today it just says;

    Error: Platform version " is not compatilbe with
    minVersion >= 1.9.1.2
    maxVersion <= 1.9.1.2

    I've gone over to Opera in the meantime, will miss the X-marks password sync though.
     
  6. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Did you try installing with your security software off? Sometimes I've had problems in the past with something blocked but no prompt during install then you have a problem program.
    Joe
     
  7. Aeonius

    Aeonius New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the exact same problem, however mine is with Opera. Brand new installation of the latest Opera build (Opera 10, I believe) and I've been running it fine for about a week now. Today, I had a BSOD and didn't have any clue why it happened, but a few BSODs later and I realized it was Opera at the root of the problem.

    I BSOD within about 10 minutes of starting Opera, usually after I load a new page (even just from visiting google).

    I thought about switching over to Firefox in the meantime, but it occurred to me that if it's a compatibility issue with Windows 7 it'd be safest to use IE. Now, IE is slower then a red-headed autistic stepchild, so I'm hoping that someone comes up with a solution or figures out what's wrong...
     
  8. rd184

    rd184 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed a copy of Firefox 3.5.2 with the needed extensions (Adblock Plus. Greasemonkey) and it works without a problem (I'm using it right now, and I uninstalled IE8 to put this as my default surfer!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...