Floopy softwere to run on windows 7 (64bit)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Mike 1, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone help me, I am trying to load a program that I could use with XP and Windows 7 (32) bit, but it wont load on Windows 7 (64) bit and the company has gone out of business I have a exernal floopy drive the program was made for Windows 95 when I frist purchased it
    any help would be helpful

    Mike 1:confused:
     
  2. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    What kind of program is it? I've got a Bike Log program like that and can't install from disk. I simply copied the entire file and went in and double clicked the registry file in it. Maybe you can find it on this site Old Versions of Windows Software - OldVersion.com It may be the old installer that doesn't work in 64 bit.
    Joe
     
  3. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morning Joe
    Thanks for the Reply
    I Have looked at the Softwere I am Trying to load, Its a Business Management System for The Small Business, Its requirements are a
    program called a BORLAND DATABASE ENGINE I know it works in 32 but as of yet not in 64, If i could get to load on 64 I may be able to run it in Windows XP Service pack 3

    Mike 1
     
  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
  5. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    You might check out XP Mode if you can't get it going. My Bike Log was a simple logging app with a few charts and tables.
    Joe
     
  6. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe,
    Would I need to load XP From a disk

    Mike 1
     
  7. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Patcooke
    Have tryed BDE Express, Sorry did not work, thanks for giving me the tip

    Mike 1
     
  8. Rus

    Rus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with some older software that worked in XP. I installed the free software called VMWare Player, installed a licensed copy of XP and loaded my software in it. I now have an icon to get to Virtual XP and can now run my software.
     
  9. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Checkout XP mode if you have Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate and the XP is part of the download. It's not for Home editions.
    Joe
     
  10. Rus

    Rus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Home Edition. That's why I had to use VMWare Player. Might also work for the OP.
     
  11. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I use VMware too and they have a good forum. If XP mode works you don't need to buy another liscensed copy of XP.
    Joe
     
  12. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Joe
    I Have the Home Edition of Windows 7, so i think i will go and get Pro or Ultimate XP and give that a go

    Mike 1
     
  13. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe
    Have had a look at the VMware site but it would not down load for me ?
     
  14. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    #14 Pauli, Feb 26, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  15. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Joe
    I Have found the (Not Compatible) thats keeps poping up.

    Big Red Cross
    The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86(32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the softwere publisher, (END)
    The program is (Smallbiz Business Software) I got it about 12 years ago, it was made for Windows 95 on Floopy

    Mike 1
     
  16. Mike 1

    Mike 1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Have found the (Not Compatible thats keeps poping up.

    Big Red Cross
    The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's to see whether you need an x86(32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the softwere publisher, (END)
    The program is (Smallbiz Software) I got it about 12 years ago, it was made for Windows 95 on Floopy

    Mike 1
     
    #16 Mike 1, Feb 26, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...