Frequency out of range with NVIDIA card

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by foxface, Aug 14, 2010.

  1. foxface

    foxface New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i have windows 7 and love it and restarted my computer to install updates and it reset my screen resolution so i tried to set it to something that looked good did it and i guess my monitor didn't like it so i get this frequency out of range error message and i cant see my computer and its stuck like this i have re-downloaded my video card driver thingy and i went into safe mode and disabled it so i can still use my computer but i need the video card to do stuff that needs to get done so i need some way to change the screen resolution while the card is disabled i was able to get to some strange menu once on my computer that let me reset the screen resolution but i can not figure out how to get back to it please someone help me i really need my computer to work with the video card thanks
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hi. Boot to safe mode + networking. Download then run Driver Sweeper from guru3d.com to clear the driver, settings and software for all ATI or NVIDIA , depending on which card you have.

    Be careful not to uninstall chipset drivers. It's fairly simple to use.

    Boot to normal mode and install the latest driver from either ATI's or NVIDIA's website.
     
  3. foxface

    foxface New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you give me a link ot the driver sweeper i cant seem to find it
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
  5. foxface

    foxface New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know if theirs anyway to just go through its settings and reset the screen resolution?
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Why not do it via Windows Control Panel?
     
  7. foxface

    foxface New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    how would i go about doing that?
     
  8. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    I have modified the title of this thread to better reflect the content. Please refrain from using Help!!! as the sole title of a thread. (Imagine the chaos if everyone did this). Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...