Gadgets can't access internet

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by wsk1234, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. wsk1234

    wsk1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can get Gadgets to run in Windows 7 Ultimate 64, but none of them which require access to the internet seem to be able to access the internet (e.g. Weather, Stocks, etc.). Are there permissions which need to be set or services that need to be started to allow this? (I've upgraded from Vista Ultimate 64 and have no other internet issues.)
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Chances are the problem was caused by the upgrade, it's always best to do a clean install
    You may be able to fix it by going to Control Panel>>System and Security>>Windows Firewall>>(Left-hand pane) Allow a program or feature through Windows Firewall. Click the change settings button, then click the Allow another program button, Browse>>C:\Program Files\Windows Sidebar and select sidebar.exe, Click OK, then click Add.

    Hope this helps,
    cheers, Mitchell.
     
  3. wsk1234

    wsk1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Joy. I allowed access through the firewall for both private and public connections for sidebar under both Program Files and Program Files (x86) with no change. I even turned the firewall off, momentarily, and this did not work, either.
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Any Anti-virus running? What firewall are you running?

    Do you have any logs in either that might help?
     
    #4 Saltgrass, Nov 15, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
  6. wsk1234

    wsk1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Symmantec Endpoint Protection, but I've disabled this, briefly, to see if this allows the gadgets to connect, with no success. I see no events logged other than informational entries when I disabled/enabled it.

    I'm also using just the Windows firewall. I'm not sure I know how to find logs for it.
     
  7. wsk1234

    wsk1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I had seen this, too and tried the suggestions. No effect...

    Thanks,
    Bill
     

Share This Page

Loading...