Gadgets issue

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by dotmaster206, May 24, 2009.

  1. dotmaster206

    dotmaster206 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running Vista Business on a Dell Latitude D620. The other day when I booted up, I noticed my gadgets were all weird. They were either not loading completely, or some were simply little white boxes. I have seen the issue resolved elsewhere on the net by fixing .dll files and whatnot, and I have tried several of these fixes, but to no avail.

    Then today, I started up AIM6, and I found that the box where I would normally view a conversation is completely blank no matter what. I cannot see a history of the conversation; what I write, or what the other person does. I feel like these things are related because AIM was working fine before the gadgets issue. Any thoughts?
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
  3. dotmaster206

    dotmaster206 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually did just run AVG 8.5, and it came up with a few tracking cookies, but nothing else. I also ran Spybot. Any other ideas?
     
  4. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14

    Have you installed anything recently ? New program or update? Perhaps a system restore might help....
     
  5. dotmaster206

    dotmaster206 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did install a game recently. I uninstalled it, problem remained. I decided to try to do a system "upgrade" by upgrading to the same version of vista that I'm already using with my vista disk, but it didn't work...said the disk was corrupted. I complained to Dell a lot and they eventually agreed to give overnight a new one to me for free. So, we'll see if it works.

    FYI, if you try to do this, you have to uninstall Service Pack 1 and Windows PowerShell before running the disk.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    From what you say it is possible that some files may have been corrupted during the 'upgrade' process especially when you say that it went wrong due to a corrupt disk.. I'd wait for your new disk and then do a clean install.
     
  7. dotmaster206

    dotmaster206 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it quit on me during the first phase, copying files. When I cancelled the upgrade process, it said nothing had been changed on my system, so I think it should be fine. I really want to avoid doing a clean install if it's possible. So, I'll try to do the standing upgrade again with a good disk first.

    I got Dell to overnight me a new disk for free, but they sent me a 64bit version instead of 32, and I know for a fact my drivers are not all going to be happy with that. After spending 20 minutes convincing a Dell tech that 64 is different and not necessarily better, they finally have agreed to ship me the right one.

    Should be here by Monday.
     

Share This Page

Loading...