Gpu-z

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by bassfisher6522, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    318
    I've been using this free software GPU-Z for the techno info on my GPU. Now I've been having a problem updating the software and it "not" over write the previous version. Which leaves me with the old version on my system and the update is nowhere to be found. I drawing a complete blank as to what the problem is.
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    GPU-Z totally helped me overclock my ATI Radeon Mobile HD 4570 core clock and memory bus :D
    I had a similar problem, and just running the new installer as Admin fixed it for me.
     
  3. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Extract the attachment. It's the .exe, the only file needed to run. Place it anywhere on the system you'd like, make a shortcut if you'd like...and it will work fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Nibiru2012

    Nibiru2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yeah, GPU-Z is stand-alone application. It works fine no matter where it sits.
     
  5. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    You should manually copy the new gpu-z.exe over the old one.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I just delete it.
     
  7. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    318
    Thanks all. Though the issue still remains, the suggested works arounds are acceptable but do not fix the problem. It never did this before that I can remember, so why now? I guess for now I'll just delete it and install new version, untill some one has a fix for this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...