have internet with software and games but cant surf in the internet

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by Turge, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi.
    I have a internet in software and in game but i cannot surf on the internet explorer or in the google chrome.
    it's cuz some viruses i had.
    i have deleted them.
    the name of the trojans was :
    win32.trojan.agent
    win32.trojandownloader.agent

    i already delete them and i scan the computer with those software :
    1. anti virus avira
    2. ad aware
    3. advanced sysytem care
    4. regcure

    with avira it found 2 virus 1 of them is TR/ADCLICKER.Y.

    with no one of them now there is no problems i fixed and delete all the problems and i scan serval times to be sure.

    so now i cant surf in the internet.
    i go to the processes and i saw there is a processes that is name svchost.exe and is there 10 times, when i try to close him he open him again is self, i dont know if that a virus or no but it sound strange to me so i have got to tell you.

    please help me

    regards Ben
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    First, I wouldn't consider it completely clean of virii and other malware until some additional testing. Maybe add a couple more tools to your aresenal
    but be careful adding multiple antivirus software since they can often compete with one another, you may need to uninstall one before installing another.
    http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/ (one of my favorites) (download install and run update again)
    Get Trend Micro Internet Security for FREE (one Drew often recommends) (download and install and update)
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware - Reviews and free Malwarebytes Anti-Malware downloads at Download.com (download install and rund update twice to make sure you have the latest signatures)
    As far as multiple instances of svchost.exe running that's not abnormal, I have ten instances myself, but if you still think that one or more of them maybe masking something bad, you can download and run svchost viewer - Release: svchost viewer Ver. 0.3.0.0 and it will tell you what exactly is running behind each one. After you're absolutely positive you're clean we can try to address the browser issue. But in the mean time you can try setting internet explorer back to factory defaults by opening tools->internet options->Advanced Tab->Click the reset button near the bottom.
     
  3. Matic

    Matic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK so I did a fresh install of win7 and installed the essentials like you said, but now the MsMpEng.exe is taking up 50% of my processor...all the time...just so my computer has real-time protection against malware??? and i have a core2duo 2.4ghz, which is not so old, and yet, 50%?? without any options of reducing the priority of the program so that it frees up more processor power for other programs? at least I can't find it....Is there such an option?
    It's a great program, but I can't afford loosing 50% of my proc...
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    If MsMpEng.exe is constantly consuming excessive memory and CPU, there is a conflict on your PC with another process or service, on my machine it seldom gets above 44% when running a scan and under normal computer operations it stays at 0 to 4 max.
     
  5. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sry but this is my own TOPIC!
    if you want to ask 10 questions make your own topic it's free.

    thank you.
     
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Turge:
    I'm sorry as well. When I responded to the other member, I did so from my email and didn't relized he had hijacked your thread. My apologies. How's your problem coming along?
     
  7. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Microsoft security essentials found those 2 trojans :
    trojanclicker:win32yabector.b
    trojan:win32/bumat!rts

    ( I Make the scan on safe mode)

    He said he cleaned them then I restart to the normal mode and the internet still dosen't work.
    anti malware didn't found any trojans.
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Where did MSE find them? Open MSE and choose the "Settings" tab. On the left choose "Default actions" change them all to "Remove". Run another full scan with MSE and see if it finds anything else.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    If trouble's suggestions did not do the trick, I would suggest a 'clean' install.

    I don't believe there's any one anti-virus software out there that can "completely" remove all remnants of a virus. Performing an upgrade will just bring the virus back with it.

    BTW,what anti-virus program were you using initially?
     
  10. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    ANTIVIR AVIRA
    and I will change the settings and run again the scan.
     
  11. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    The trojanclicker:win32/yabector.b was REMOVED and other one trojan:win32/bumat!rts is qurantined.
    Now when I makeing a scan it's dosent found anything.

    I read a little bit about the trojanclicker:win32/yabector.b the descroption says the program connets to the internet in the backgrond.
    I still don't have internet, what should I do?

    Is this problem can be sloved? or I should format the computer?
     
    #11 Turge, Jan 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  12. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    You have completed a final "Full Scan" not "Quick Scan" of your computer and MSE found nothing? If that's the case let's try opening a browser window and copy and paste this into the address bar of IE8 64.233.169.99 and let me know what happens
     
  13. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a quick scan in safe mode, not a full scan.
    I try to connect the IP you gave me but it doesn't work.
    if you have a skype try to conncet me my name is "ben.turgeman" israel I don't have a microphone but there we can talk with chat, it will be more simple.
    Now I'm starting the full scan in safe mode after i configured the settings currently.
    Thank you for all, Ben.
     
    #13 Turge, Jan 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I would also open Internet Explorer's Options, go to the Connections tab and click the LAN Settings button and make sure nothing is entered.

    Do you also have Firefox installed?
     
  15. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Internet Explorer and Google Chrome.
     
  16. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Yes, of even better go into tools, internet options and advanced tab and hit the reset button
     
  17. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already did it and it doesn't help I told you guys it's the trojanclicker:win32/yabector.b I read about him and is running on the internet background, is the big problem but it said he has been removed so i don't know what can it be now.
     
  18. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did you check LAN Settings.

    Go to Start > Run, and type cmd, Now type ipconfig /all. post the results back here.

    Now type ping google.com

    My average response time was 45ms. What was yours?

    Now type "72.14.204.103" without the quotations into your browsers address bar.

    Does a page appear?
     
  19. Turge

    Turge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I rote the ip 72.14.204.103 on the adress it said "the adress is not vaild"
    my ms is near 200 look at the picture but 1 time it doesn't give me the ms. 1 time it said requsted timed out as you can see.
    and about the cmd here is a picture with everying you told me to wrote :
    [​IMG]
     
  20. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yes, you're losing packets, and your IP is off.

    Click on the link below, and see if Google opens

    Google

    Again, did you check the LAN settings?

    Look under Device manager and tell me the make and model of your Ethernet card or if there are any yellow flags next to any device.
     

Share This Page

Loading...