help not connected, wireless networks available

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by vladie, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i don't know what's the cause of this problem and how to solve it.
    the icon says i am not connected and there is a network available but i am actually connected!
    can anybody help me regarding this? it's kinda annoying..
    thanks!
     
  2. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    Welcome to the forum.

    You might try by disconnecting your modem/router from your computer. Wait about 10 seconds and then reconnect it and restart your computer. That may do it.

    You can also unplug your modem/router and then after about 10 seconds plug it back in.
     
    #2 Sonny, Jul 15, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  3. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks.

    i already tried it a couple of times but it doesn't make any difference. :frown:
     
  4. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    Have you tried to reinstall it? If you haven't try that. Disconnect your router/modem from computer. Restart computer and then hook it up. If that doesn't work, hang in there, someone may be able to help. I am know expert but just mentioned what I had to do for mine.
     
  5. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,708
    Likes Received:
    195
    Can you open up a command prompt with administrator rights and do a ipconfig /all and post the results here please.
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    When you click on the wireless icon, it should list any networks you are receiving. Is this what you are looking at?

    At the top of the window, it states you are not connected? But you do have internet access?

    Do you see your network listed in the lower part of the window?

    What is the icon showing exactly, a red x or a yellow triangle?
     
  7. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Are you using the wireless adapter? If so. open the Device manager in the Control Panel,and open, Network adapters. If you see an Ethernet adapter there, right click it and disable it. See if that solves the problem.
     
  8. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried to re-install the driver, disconnect the router, restart.. all of that didn't work.
     
  9. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    here are the screenshots

    ipconfig1. ipconfig2. ipconfig3.
     
  10. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    here

    pic.
     
  11. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter, i disabled it but it didn't solve the problem.
     
    #11 vladie, Jul 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  12. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Enter the router config. You will find an option there, concerning ssid broadcast. Disable it and try again.
     
  13. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing has changed. :frown:
     
  14. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Referencing your picture of the connected networks, when you do not broadcast an SSID it will show as "Other Network". But if that is your wireless network, the signal is too weak.

    Can you explain the "printer server" network you seem to be connected to?

    If you right click on a network and look at properties, there are options for connecting automatically and connecting even if the SSID is not being broadcast. If the printer server is not your wireless router, perhaps remove the option to connect automatically. If it is your wireless router, then you are connected as you would like.

    If the Unidentified Network is not what you want to be connected to, right click and select disconnect, then adjust the settings so it will not connect by itself.
     
  15. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unidentified Network is for the Virtual Box, I already disabled it.

    About the "Other Network" and the "printer "server", it is my wireless network.
    It's hidden, so, I click first the Other Network and type the SSID which is printer server.
     
  16. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    It looks a little strange, if they were the same network, that the signal strengths should be the same.

    Make sure and check out allowing connection even if not transmitting SSID so you don't have to type that in every time.
     
  17. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah! I already checked the connect automatically.
    Thanks.
     
  18. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    still having the same problem,
    can anyone help me?
     
    #18 vladie, Jul 18, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2011
  19. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You need to attach another picture of your wireless connections. I had that symbol once, but I don't remember what was causing it.

    But other networks might be involved, like a Bluetooth.

    While you are taking pictures, type ncpa.cpl in the Start Menu search box and post a picture of your network adapters.

    Do you have a profile set up for your network? When I turn off broadcast SSID, and use the Other Network to sign on, I am given a different profile for the connection, which usually means a 1 or 2 or some other number after the profile/SSID name. I can get the little sun on my icon, but it goes away as soon as I connect. Yours shows connected but still has the sun, so I must assume it is looking at another type of network. Or the way you are signing in is confusing it.

    You did not answer the question about why the signal strength shows different values for the same network..... Mine show exactly the same for the network. The strength of yours might seem to suggest it is next door...., :confused:
     
  20. vladie

    vladie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't know why the signal strength shows different values

    here is the screenshot for ncpa.cpl

    ncpa.
     

Share This Page

Loading...