Help! Windows 7 and BIOS only detecting 2 cores on Core 2 Quad Q6600

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Jason761, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have recently checked if my CPU heat sink was dusty so i took it out and i cleaned it. I also took out my CPU to look at it. After i put everything back in, I turned on my computer and went to the BIOS and it only detected 2 cores on my CPU. Would it be because i placed it incorrectly?
     
  2. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    - Run MSConfig -> Change to Boot tab -> Advanced Options -> "Number of Processors", make sure there is no check mark.

    - Delete processor entries listed in Device Manager, then reboot. In BIOS, check for an option named Max CPU ID Value or CPU ID Max Val and make sure its set to disabled . Save and Exit BIOS.

    - Check for a BIOS update for your system or motherboard.
     
  3. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    It only says 2 in System Configuration under Number of Processors.
     
  4. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still shows 2 cores in my BIOS and OS
     
  5. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    What is your motherboard model exactly? Your bios version may need to be upgraded to support a quad core cpu.
     
  6. fugno

    fugno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    14
    Check your CPU it may have a bent pin.
     
  7. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    My mobo is P5KPL-CM. And running in the latest BIOS version
    How do i check if there is a bent pin? Will placing the cpu the wrong way read the cpu only 2 cores?
     
  8. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    I seriously doubt there is a bent pin. If that were the case, inserting it to the motherboard would be impossible.

    If you somehow managed to place the cpu in the wrong way, you wouldn't have any cores to do anything with - you would have broken the motherboard and cpu. Today's processors are etched so that they can only be placed in one way; the correct one.

    Try setting the bios to optimized defaults then save.

    ---

    Edit - I just looked a little about the hardware. The Quad doesn't have pins. The motherboard socket does. You could pull the cpu out and make sure that the motherboard pins underneath are all nice and straight. If bent, get back to us here for advice before doing anything.
     
    #8 TorrentG, Aug 24, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  9. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know if it fits cause i put it in many different ways and it feels like it fits.
     
  10. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know if it is in the right direction cause any direction i place the CPU it feels like its in the right way.
     
  11. fugno

    fugno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    14
    A little over the top but watch this.
     
    #11 fugno, Aug 24, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 26, 2013
  12. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the video and it still only detects 2 cores. How do I know if the pins or CPU is damaged?
     
    #12 Jason761, Aug 24, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 26, 2013
  13. fugno

    fugno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    14
    As torrent g stated the pins are on your motherboard not the CPU.Break out a magnifying glass and a good flashlight and look at them.
     
  14. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    What would it look like when it's damaged?
     
  15. seiatwork

    seiatwork New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Surely there is some issue with the hardware since (as you mentioned) the BIOS is also recognizing only 2 cores. The pins should not be bent or broken. That's about it for checking for damage.
     
  16. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    But before it detected 4 cores until i took out my cpu and put it back in.
     
  17. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, Is there a difference between running in 2 cores and 4 cores? Cause 2 cores seems to be cooler.
     
  18. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Perhaps not sitting right? Did you check cpu related settings in bios?

    Max CPUID Value Limit -> Disabled
     
    #18 cybercore, Sep 3, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  19. Jason761

    Jason761 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes , my CPU is sitting right. And by default Max CPUID Value Limit is disabled.
     
  20. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Well, 4 cores are better than 2, don't see what you mean "cooler", lol? Have you tried stress testing with prime95?

    A chance that bios upgrade can fix it. Although I keep in mind too it showed all 4 cores with you current bios, as you report.
     

Share This Page

Loading...