help..

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by neeraj_jalutharia, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. neeraj_jalutharia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    can some one tell me why in everest ultimate edition and in Bios aslo (ram is showing only 1066 Mhz but i have Corsair 6GB 1333Mhz)....


    but here intel says 1066 Mhz is default value....... ( Processors - Frequently asked questions )
    so i want to know that how to increase Ram's Mhz to 1333Mhz..!!!
     
  2. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    I havent played around with an X58/i7 board yet, but are you able to manually set RAM frequency in the BIOS? Sometimes your board will set the RAM at a lower more stable frequency and timings.
     
    #2 loathe, Sep 9, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi Neeraj,
    as Loathe suggests, check your bios under RAM settings and see if it's possible to change the value..
     
  4. neeraj_jalutharia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it's possible to change settings....

    actually i'm scared of overclocking becuase in bios under performance section it say's (changing value can harm your system)


    so if possible please post any screenie so that i can change my settings of RAM....
    thanx....
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi Neeraj,
    while it's true that overclocking can cause problems many of todays components are designed with overclocking in mind.
    Saying that though, if your uncomfortable with the thought of overclocking then err on the side of caution...

    I found this guide for your system as my system, although overclocked, is very different to yours..Check it out:

    Intel DX58SO Overclocking Guide - Overclocking - Computer Lounge
     
  6. neeraj_jalutharia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0

    thanx for the link......but

    one more thing kemical......before changing these i wanna tell that in cpu-z it's not showing core voltage......
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hmm...that could down to CPU-Z and future revisions should cure that.
     
  8. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
    Speed stepping in all kinds might be lowering your clocks for heat and power save consumption, have you check that?

    "meaning disable all speed stepping options".
    Or you just might have to go and manually set it to 1333.

    Edit
    just check ur cpuz, Nice, you got yourself a D0
     
    #8 epk1950, Sep 11, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2009
  9. neeraj_jalutharia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0

    i didn't understand..i got D0 means????
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    It's a certain stepping in the chip manufacture process..check here: AnandTech
     
  11. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    You want the D0 stepping, its good.

    If I was you, Id just try and set it and see what happens. Your not really overclocking the RAM if thats the speed it says it can run at on the box. The worst thing that could happen is Windows crashes and you set it back. If you do do it, run this for a couple of hours and just make sure your system is nice and stable. Let me know if you need more help on this. Remember there are always risks with changing settings in your BIOS though.

    I found a screen for you of someone who has it set to 1333 if it helps you. Its the same board as you I think.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. neeraj_jalutharia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    solved..

    yeah..!! thanx evreyone......

    but i had solved the problem with the help of shop owner from where i bought my core i7..!

    one more thing i want to ask after increasing to 1333 Mhz...
    i have to increase the core voltage also or not......
    and if yes then how ??????
     
    #12 neeraj_jalutharia, Sep 12, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  13. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
  14. neeraj_jalutharia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanx everyone for the info. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...