Help!!!!!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by imparable17, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    no such interface i got this when a try to execute everything programs even the run. i update from vista to windows 7 home premium somebody can hel me??/
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello and welcome to the windows7forums.

    Did this happen immediately after install?

    The upgrade route is not the route to take.

    I would place the ISO back in the drive and perform a "clean" installation.
     
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    AFTER backing up.
     
  4. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i havent made a backup
     
  5. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    somebody can tell me what to do???
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you have all updates from Windows Update?

    First, you could Google no such interface and look over the posts.

    You can copy all your documents, pictures, videos, contacts and other important files you want to keep by copying them to a USB drive.

    You will, however, have to re-install all your 3rd party applications.

    Then place the ISO in the drive, restart and choose Advanced (clean install)
     
  7. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    where clean istall will appear??
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    The box under the Upgrade option.
     
  9. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    it doesnt give me that option
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    It only gives you the upgrade option?

    Is the box below grayed out?
     
  11. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i the restart dont tell me nothing but when i put here it said that its also installed
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you have the DVD in the drive?

    Doesn't setup start automatically?

    What error message do you receive?
     
  13. imparable17

    imparable17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the dvd inside whenever y put it it appear the autorun or oden folder to view files
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I don't think you have the correct ISO in the drive.

    Choose view files and double-click on setup.exe
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563

Share This Page

Loading...