Help

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by Ashu, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. Ashu

    Ashu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys...
    whenever i try to connect in Win7..it says...username and password incorrect....but the same username and password when connected in Xp it gets connected....i tried asking the BSNL walas....bt they dont kno anything....they say...it has to be authenticated...by microsoft....they r fools...they dont kno anything
    PLzzzzzz help me
     
  2. Ashu

    Ashu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    somebody....plzzzzzzzzz help
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Ashu,

    connect to what?

    It can't be the Internet and the only thing that requires a username and password would be your e-mail client
     
  4. Ashu

    Ashu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its internet.....:frown:
     
  5. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Maybe that is a modem you are using? Give us some more detail of your Internet gear.
     
  6. JustinKPowell

    JustinKPowell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is your ISP? I know sometimes At&t, Comcast, and Bellsouth you have to have a disk to set it up for the first time?
    sometimes after you get done installing the software it ask for you login information. if you can give us a screen shot it would be Alot more helpful.. and we could diagnose the problem alot better.
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    The only time you'd need to install the ISP software is if you have a dial-up connection. DSL or cable does not require any CD can be setup without using there CD.

    If you have a wireless network and WEP encryption enabled, you'll need to go to Device manger, locate your wireless connection and choose properties. Somewhere in the list you'll find a place to type in your key to get connected.
     
  8. JustinKPowell

    JustinKPowell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Fixed Internet Connection problems where my clients had Dsl and needed software cds that required user name and password from the ISP.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Well I'll be damned.

    Couldn't you have simply called the ISP and get the login information?

    That's all I had to do.
     
  10. JustinKPowell

    JustinKPowell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats what he needs to do. would take 15 mins at the most to verify his information. and reassign him a username and password.. or send him software which may or maynot be compatable with windows 7
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    So what did your ISP have to say?
     
  12. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    did the login and password combination your using in win7 ever work in another Operating System ?

    If so which OS and are you 110% sure you are typing them right with caps lock off etc , or even copy paste ?

    any info useful but at this point I am not convinced this is a win 7 issue :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...