homegroup IPV6 problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by shmuelmr, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. shmuelmr

    shmuelmr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,

    when im trying to crate a homegroup but is says that IPV6 is not enabled i checked it and it is enabled what should i do?

    my pc has a TP-LINK TL-WN651G network adapter
    and my roter is TP-LINK TL-WR841ND
    i have ZONEALARM extreme security
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 shmuelmr, Dec 3, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009
  2. shmuelmr

    shmuelmr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hers some more pics
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    I was going to say it, but here's a post by a "Microsoft Moderator" not sure what that is. HOw can I install Homegroups in Windows 7 when ipv6 is already enabled oh..ok, I'll say it anyway because she says "Temporarily disable", I've got to say uninstall them completely...you can always put them back later. There is also some information in there and a link to another page which talks about editing the registry. Do so at your own risk and back it up first. Just try uninstalling zonealarm and any other internet security suites that may be causing a problem including antivirus programs. Hope this will help...post back and let us know
     
  4. shmuelmr

    shmuelmr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks,

    i did the following and now i started a homegroup but my other computer cant detect the homegroup what should i do?
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    You say "I did the following" but you don't say what the "following" is? But it seems you were able to create a homegroup, after doing something. Maybe you could tell us something about your "other computer" (OS, 32 or 64bit, how it's connected to the network, etc.). Just some information to help us help you.
     
  6. shmuelmr

    shmuelmr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    the "following" means that i did what it says to do in the link above

    my other computer has windows 7 32bit
    its connected directly to the router with a cable
     
  7. LeoS

    LeoS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Shmuelmr,
    Have you checked Enable IPv6 networking in ZoneAlarm Extreme Security? You can find this in the Advanced setting of the ZAES Firewall (main).
     
  8. shmuelmr

    shmuelmr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,

    i've enabled IPV6 in zaes but still my other computer cant detect the homegroup.

    the troubleshooter on both PC's but it says that there is no problems but my other computer still cant detect the homegrop.
     
  9. shmuelmr

    shmuelmr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    problems i solved
    thanks to the helpers
    there was 2 problems
    1.IPV6 was not enabled in ZAES
    2.both computers had the same name
    iv'e changed one of the computers name and now its works perfect:D

    thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...