How long is the "wait"?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by datawrangler, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. datawrangler

    datawrangler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a new HP AMD Phenom™ II X4 810 quad-core processor; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; DL DVD±RW/CD-RW drive; LightScribe technology; 750GB hard drive; wireless LAN (802.11a/b/g/n); Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

    from Best Buy that I got a few days ago . I used "Windows Easy Transfer"(WET) over my home wireless network to transfer about 16GB of stuff for several users. After starting WET twice and waiting about 20 hours all told, it looked like everything had gone pretty well. I told my wife "So far Windows 7 is OK"

    Words of prophecy, or words of doom, only time will tell.

    So then I installed Quickbooks, and then thunderbird to get email onto the new computer. and then it wanted to restart. So I shut it down- not a restart. Then when I went to turn it on again, it goes to desktop background and sits there. I can get to "Control Panel" by right clicking on the screen and going to "personalize" and then clicking on "control Panel" in the title bar. From control panel, I go to uninstall programs and when I check a program to uninstall, and then click "uninstall/change" I get
    "Please wait until the current program is finished uninstalling or being changed"

    How long do I have to wait? Any ideas? I cant get to task manager by ctrl alt del, it just restarts and comes back to the same place- actuallly it just goes to a blank screen and only gives the background picture when I hit a key or move the mouse.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks for any help.

    Dave the datawrangler
     
  2. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    That all depends on the program itself. Sounds like something got buggered up though.

    Either Quickbooks or Thunderbird. Or some other app that is attempting to make changes to the system.
    My guess would be the last app you installed.

    However, if Quickbooks and Thunderbird both needed a restart to finish installing (weather prompted or not), it could be they are conflicting.

    If you can get into Safe Mode (hit F8 during boot repeatedly till you see the menu) and try uninstalling Thunderbird and or Quickbooks.

    After that, you may also need to try running the Windows Repair by booting the Windows install disk.
     
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I would be most suspicious of third party installations that came preloaded on your system, Av programs firewalls .. or just a lot of junk applications are likely conflicting with your installs. It's sad that when you buy a computer that is set up you have to spend the first few days fighting to get your system back.

    It baffles me why they go to the trouble of pre-installing so many "features" but it must come down to profit. Apparently Norton has paid every computer company to put it on the systems they sell.. and there must be some avenue for companies to profit from advertising clicks that you are corralled into using. Maybe they just think they'll sell more computers if they come loaded with a bunch of amusing gadgets. If I want a calendar I'll just visit my gas company... they give them away every Christmas.
     
  4. datawrangler

    datawrangler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this is interesting. I start in safe mode, tried the first restore point which eliminated Quickbooks, that didn't do anything , then I went in in safe mode and took off thunderbird, which the restore point had no knowledge of.

    When I start in safe mode it gives me al my users that migrated over from WET.
    Could there actually be something Windows 7 is doing? How could I tell?
     
  5. datawrangler

    datawrangler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    solved?? with a price

    WEll, to make a long story short, I restored to waaaayyyy back before the geek squad at best buy optimized my HP by removing the crap and doing some critical updates. That is, the original factory settings. Funny thing is, I still have the files and photos and data I moved over with WET, but not the users.

    So now I am making recovery discs before I go any further. Also, recomendations on WET suggest that the programs I want to use get installed first so there is something for preferences and profiles to fit into when they get moved over. will try that this time and see what happens.

    Interesting things, these computers....

    If I run into the same problem, rest assured I will be back.
    The tip on safe mode was what helped me to start making progress on the stuck computer. Thanks
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try to start in Safe Mode and choose Last known good configuration.
     
  7. datawrangler

    datawrangler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    last known good config- ha ha.

    So the restore process eventually got into a loop where it couldn't even use the earliest restore point and wouldn't even start in safe mode. BTW, this was after the restore to earliest point before. So this time I went with Recovery, which went to factory original settings, and this wiped out all the data Windows Easy Transfer(WET) had put on and stayed there after the restore. I think I may have been confused about Restore vs Recovery. Restore keeps stuff around, Recovery starts all over.

    So now I am adding one program at a time, and then shutting down and starting up to see if any of that starts the fails again. THEN I will use WET off of my seagate 1.5TB backup HD which should be faster than the wireless network used earlier to move user profiles and data. Also, I am scanning the Seagate with Windows Security Essentials before I bring any data from there just to be sure something isn't lurking.

    If someone replies to this in a few days it will remind me to come back and tell you all how it went.
     
  8. datawrangler

    datawrangler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    norton online backup may be the problaem

    OK, recovery done, windows and hp updates installed, security essentials installed and running, Quickbooks installed and- I did something stupid, I also removed norton online backup -I hate the "try this" that just won't go away. And then I restarted- same hang at the desktop background- which I hadn't changed from the HP splash page. So I restore to before QB installation, which also reinstalled or whatever it does the norton online backup, and all started up fine. So I thought it was QB then I removed Norton again, and hit shut down,

    AND THE RESTART HUNG ON THE SPLASH PAGE.

    So now I am restoring to put norton back on and see what happens. F**kers. Norton is incurring many bad karma points.
     
  9. datawrangler

    datawrangler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a windows aurtomatic update

    Well, after all the badmouthing of Norton, I am pretty sure its a windows automatic update.

    I have been fracking around with this for 2 days now, and after restoring and taking out norton and qb, it did some updates that would be added after the next restart, so i shut down and the whole thing hangs as usuall. when i restore before the critical updates, it starts up normally- just fine. I am posting a new thread asking how to tell microsoft their update is freezing my computer?
     
  10. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Save you time... do a reinstall and get it right. If you don't have your product key number then google for a utility to display it and write it down.

    Norton has it's heels dug so deep it's like a rootkit virus.. .it takes a special uninstall utity to remove it and even then it leaves a lot of crumbs.
     
  11. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yeah and NEVER EVER EVER EVER EVER let

    I had one of their so called optimization CD's. They have no clue what they are doing and actually do something that can lose unsaved data when shutting down.

    Geek Squad is a horrible horrible place to take a perfectly good computer.

    Re-fromat and start from scratch then uninstall all the HP garbage, then start your migration.

    And Never EVER ever take ti back to Geek Squad to do anything to it at all.

    I wouldn't let them near any of my equipment with a ,,,, well, you get the idea.
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    OH, that's definitely my opinion also.

    Do you know you can't even get a job there if you're A+ certified.

    I call them the Weak Squad.
     
  13. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yeah,, I went in there and handed the GM of the region my resume, and he looked at me and just said we'll be in touch.
    I could tell that meant,,, you are over qualified and know more than we can teach you.

    Translation = We can't teach you our way and will know immediately that we do *stuff* wrong.
     

Share This Page

Loading...