How to connect to a wireless router

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by CraveRummer, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. CraveRummer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to find information on connecting a wireless router to
    another wireless router.

    Seems simple enough but the information I have seen refers to settings that
    Don't exist in the cofiguration pages of the equipment I have.

    This is kinda complex and I'm in a rush so you get the fast answer.

    You can't do that with what you have. Wireless routers and access
    points are normally made to talk to wireless clients, not other
    routers or access points. The DLink DI-514 is a very simple wireless
    router and can only act as a wireless router. Same with your WRT54G
    using the stock firmware.

    However, the WRT54G can use replacement firmware such as Sveasoft
    Alchemy. This adds additional features including WDS and client mode.
    If you configure the WRT54G to client mode, it will see and connect to
    the DI-514 and do roughly what you want. It can also bridge more than
    one MAC address allowing you to plug in more than one computah into
    the WRT54G.

    I'm too lazy to explain WDS but it's a similar option. The catch is
    that you will need to replace your DI-514 with another WRT54G to use
    WDS. See:
    | http://www.tomsnetworking.com/Sectio...le78-page1.php (10 pages)
    | http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.p...showpage&pid=7
    for descriptions.

    My question is , how do you connect a wireless router A to another wireless
    router B so that they both can connect to the LAN and Internet?

    I have one computer with a WIRED ETHERNET card. I have a cable connecting
    the PC to a port on the DLINK 514 Wireless router.

    On PC #2 I have a similar setup. The PC is plugged into a port on a LINKSYS
    WRT54G wireless router. The Linksys has DHCP turned on, and is connected
    to the Internet via a Linksys Cable modem.

    Why can't the DLink see the Linksys router? The DLINK should be acting as
    a Wireless Access Point shouldn't it? Both Routers have the same SSID and
    use different channels, but neither can see the other.
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    318
    Your the first one in a long time to ask this...it's the same setup that I have now, almost. Mine is wired to wireless but the principal connections are same. I use Linksys hardware but it should work with any other hardware. Have a look at this. Pay attention to the settings, the DHCP is turned of on the second router and the IP address has to be changed. Ideally, you want to use same brand hardware for compatibility.

    Library Search
     
    #2 bassfisher6522, Jul 19, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011
  3. CraveRummer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay thank bassfisher6522 & everyone can also use the link that bassfisher6522 has provided for you in his second post called "Library Search"
     

Share This Page

Loading...