How to solve Error C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\clrtour.inf

Discussion in 'General Computing' started by Dear007, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. Dear007

    Dear007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I AM HAVING PROBLEM WITH IE9 - IT IS NOT SHOWING ANY WEBPAGE & I AM GETTING MESSAGE THAT IT IS NOT RESPONDING - SO I TRIED CREATING NEW USER A/C TO CHECK IF IT WORKS IN IT, BUT I GOT THIS ERROR MESSAGE "Error C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\clrtour.inf *-)

    PL HELP ME TO SOLVE THIS PROBLEM & IF I CAN GET FILE OF "clrtour.inf"


    THANKS

    DEAR007
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    Run a virus check - if you don't have it already get Malwarebytes.
     
    #2 patcooke, Apr 23, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2012
  3. Dear007

    Dear007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    Have you tried IE reinstall?
     
  5. Dear007

    Dear007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry replying late, First check this below detail, some one had given me some suggestion & I had replied to it, let me know what is your suggestion,


    This is the suggestion I had received

    Hi,
    What other procedures have you tried before creating the new user account?
    Try these steps in the original user account- test after each.
    1. Shut down the computer, modem and router for a few minutes.
    2. Internet Options> Browsing History> Delete> (next screen) uncheck "Preserve Favorites website data." then delete the History, Temporary Internet Files and Cookies. Restart.
    3. From Start> Control Panel> Internet Options> Advanced, check "Use software rendering instead of GPU rendering."
    4. See if a browser add-on is causing the problem.
    Start Internet Explorer without add-ons by right-clicking the IE icon on the desktop. Choose Start without add-ons.
    or
    from Start> Programs> Accessories> System tools> Internet Explorer (no add-ons)
    If the problem goes away, an add-on is causing it.
    For troubleshooting information see:
    IEBlog Troubleshooting and Internet Explorer’s (No Add-ons) Mode:
    Troubleshooting and Internet Explorer
    Windows Vista Help- Internet Explorer add-ons frequently asked questions:
    Internet Explorer add-ons: frequently asked questions
    5. Try a winsock reset.
    Start> All programs> Accessories> (find Command prompt) right-click Command
    prompt> Run as administrator. At the flashing cursor, type in "netsh winsock
    reset" (without the ") hit Enter. Restart.
    After resetting winsock, you may have to reinstall other programs which
    access the internet.
    6. With the warning that a reset will delete AutoComplete data, such as passwords and you will have to reinstall or re-enable browser add-ons, use the Reset IE Settings button in Internet Options> Advanced.


    This is my reply

    Hi,
    Before trying “New User Account”,
    I have tried all your 1 to 4 points & many MS “Fix it” tools also,
    About your 5 point can you tell me which & what programs I have to reinstall or enable it?
    Additional Information
    When I tried to reset IE, It did not get reset, I got “X” mark against reset completion,
    My "Use software rendering instead of GPU rendering" Is checked & it is grayed too,
    When I open tools option I can see only file & Safety are black (ON) other all option are grayed (OFF),
    I cannot open “Internet Options” as it is grayed,
    Yes one more thing, if I try to open IE without my Internet connection (turnoff my Router) then my all Tools options are working?
    One more thing my Firefox & Google Chrome works properly, I can access any webpage on them and so my networking (Internet Connection) is working fine,
    I hope this information can give you some more clear idea about the error?


    Dear007
     
    #5 Dear007, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  6. LoveToHelp

    LoveToHelp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Dear007

    Dear007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Love ToHelp,

    Before I try any thing else, I would like to under stand that why IE not getting grayed in Tools when I disconnect my internet & it gets grayed in Tools only I try with my internet on?

    My concern is that if computer is infected then it should show (Tools) grayed even when my internet connection is off........

    Regarding infection I have tried malwarebytes

    What I like to know is why only IE is getting blocked & not Firefox or Chrome ?

    There may be by chance that some thing I must have switched on or off in some options ?

    What do you feel & suggest,

    As I just don't want to keep trying any thing till I am not convince or satisfy that what is real error is because other then IE9 other all my programs are working & I can do without IE,

    As long as I can do all my work with Firefox or Chrome,
     
  8. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hello Dear007,

    First thing, DO NOT, I repeat, DO NOT download and run ComboFix as suggested, if you are not advised by a malware specialist to run that tool, you could end up with a more serious problem.

    Have you tried removing (uninstall) IE9 via Add/Remove Programs and then re-install it as suggested by patcooke?

    Don
     
  9. Dear007

    Dear007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Don,

    Yes, I have tried uninstalling IE9 from update (It was not in Add/Remove Programs) & Re-installing it from the Update,
    But no use of it, the error is still there only :confused3:

    What I don't understand & want to know is why only IE9 has this error, where my other all things are working fine,

    Try to give some more information, if you can think what that could be error.......

    When I start IE without Add-on then it catch my Yahoo home page but half only, then again it will give message that IE not Responding ????

    Dear007
     

Share This Page

Loading...