I finally got Win 7 up and running...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by 5teveC, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. 5teveC

    5teveC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried 5 installs(upgrades) and nothing seemed to work. My first attempt I ran the upgrade adviser and was told to uninstall iTunes. I did that and the install froze (black screen) after a reboot after "installing devices and files". I then had to re-install VISTA. I then did some research and realized I didn't have the latest video driver for my NVIDIA 9500 GS. (Even though I ran HP's Update program it didn't tell me that an update was available.) After updating the driver it still froze. Then I tried a "clean install" and that didn't work. I then found an update for my BIOS and tried yet again another win 7 update. It AGAIN froze.
    I got to thinking about the Upgrade Adviser telling me to un-install iTunes. I did that of course for all attempts but this time I check the running processes and found that Apple has a lot of programs running in the back ground. Like adobe reader, adobe updater and so on. I un-installed these programs as well then attempted another upgrade. AND IT WORKED! It took me a while, but I got it.
    I hope this info helps others. Keep plugging away. And good luck.

    Steve
     
  2. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
     
  3. 5teveC

    5teveC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Spoke too soon

    I guess I spoke too soon. When I booted up this morning it didn't make it to the log on screen. The monitor went black. I pressed the sleep button on the keyboard and after it went to sleep I woke it via the space bar. It woke to the log on screen.
    I'll just have to keep plugging away at this.

    5teve
     
  4. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Search my blogs for turning off hibernation... also go to your power options and just set everything to Never for a few days and see if the problem goes away.
     
  5. 5teveC

    5teveC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed it...again.

    I opened NVIDIA's control panel and selected my anolog monitor as the default monitor vise the digital monitor. All is well again.:p
     

Share This Page

Loading...