I get 2 constant error messages everytime I workon the puter

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by rockwerks, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    1: windows explorer has stopped working. Then the thing shuts down windows and has to restart

    2: Microsoft Management console has stopped working. It will not allow me to right click or run as adnimistrator

    any clue how ot fix one or more of these probplems? Im telling you mac is really starting to appeal to me. Each version of windows is worse than the last:mad::(
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Was this a "clean" install or an upgrade?

    Did this happen immediately after install?

    What happens when you go to Start > Run, and type mmc?

    Is yours an Adminstrative account?

    Do you have UAC enabled?
     
  3. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brand new computer with 7 preinstalled

    see above

    well since I cant find "run" on the start menu, how would I get to it

    all accounts


    UAC?
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    To get the RUN command , right-click on the Start Button an choose properties. Click the Customize button, scroll down the list until you locate Run Command and place a check in the box.

    You can also access it by Using the Win key + R

    UAC is the User Account Control. The default action is to ask you every time you try to run a program that you are sure you want to do it. Very annoying

    I don't understand why the Microsoft management Control (mmc) has stopped working.

    Try running mmc and see what happens.

    Go to Start > Run, and type msconfig. Uncheck all items expect for your anti-virus, spyware detector, and personal firewall if you have one.

    Also, did Norton or McAfee anti-virus come pre-installed?

    You can also go to Start > Run, and type sfc /scannow.
     
  5. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys. I m a geek but not a computer geek LOL

    MMC typed into run gets a new popup for console1 and states ; there are no items to state in this view.

    unchecked all the antivirus and spyware detector (none installed yet)
    Run: sfc /scannow hit enter and all that happened was the screen went black for a nano second.

    windows can not find any form of management or management console etc.


    Help & Support type Problem Steps Recorder: screen just flashes black

    Event viewer: finally opened.

    event 7000 COH_Mon service failed due to blocked driver (%%1275)
    event 9020 desktop windows manager experienced fatal error (0x8898009b)
    event 1000 Explorer.EXE
    6.1.7600.16384
    4a583578
    ntdll.dll
    6.1.7600.16384
    4a584c72
    c0000374
    00000000000c6cd2
    1068
    01ca642f8600545c
    C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
    7dac337c-d070-11de-a0f7-00016c60f8f2
    event 875 COH_Mon.sys has been blocked from loading

    COH_Mon.sys
    0000100002003800000000006B0300C0000000006B
    0300C000000000000000000000000000000000C900DBD78AC333428B2F9E3261C7E719
    Binary data:


    In Words

    0000: 00100000 00380002 00000000 C000036B
    0008: 00000000 C000036B 00000000 00000000
    0010: 00000000 00000000 D7DB00C9 4233C38A
    0018: 329E2F8B 19E7C761


    In Bytes

    0000: 00 00 10 00 02 00 38 00 ......8.
    0008: 00 00 00 00 6B 03 00 C0 ....k..À
    0010: 00 00 00 00 6B 03 00 C0 ....k..À
    0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
    0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
    0028: C9 00 DB D7 8A C3 33 42 É.Û׊Ã3B
    0030: 8B 2F 9E 32 61 C7 E7 19 ‹/ž2aÇç

    event 31004

    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-SharedAccess_NAT
    Date: 11/12/2009 8:03:53 PM
    Event ID: 31004
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: AdminPC
    Description:
    The DNS proxy agent was unable to allocate 0 bytes of memory.
    This may indicate that the system is low on virtual memory,
    or that the memory manager has encountered an internal error
     
    #5 rockwerks, Nov 13, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I would suggest a complete virus scan on the entire computer.

    You have some major problems here.

    Also go to Start > Run, and type cmd. Now type sfc /scannow.
     
  7. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I get to run as administrator? says I need to run scan as admin
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you have a limited account or an administrative account?

    Go to Start > Control Panel > User Accounts, click Change User Account Control Settings and move the slider down to Never notify temporarily

    The way I have my computer setup, I never get a message that I need to run as administrator.

    I've changed so many settings I can't tell you exactly which one It is.

    But the suggestion above might help, if you have an administrative account.

    This is really not the right way to accomplish this, but use Windows Explorer and navigate to C:windows\System32. Locate cmd.exe and right -click and choose e run as administrator. Now type sfc /scannow.

    If you want your User Account setting back to the way they were previousl, just go back to User Accounts and change the slider.
     
  9. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\User>sfc /scannow

    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.

    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.

    Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

    no problems found
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    COH_Mon.sys is part of Norton.

    You do have Norton insatlled, correct?
     
  11. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Symantec Endpoint Protection came installled on the computer
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  13. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    well uninstalled symantec and the computer crashed. hd to boot in safe mode and run avast the it came back up for the most part.

    This is the info from the crash

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 19
    BCP1: 0000000000000003
    BCP2: FFFFF80002604490
    BCP3: FFFFF80002604490
    BCP4: FFFFF80002604090
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\111409-19515-01.dmp
    C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-28828-0.sysdata.xml
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try downloading this freeware utility that better helps explain the blue screen errors:

    BlueScreenView v1.15
     
  15. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to thank everyone for their help. Problems solved and it was not what I was expected at all. After going through all of these issues it appears to boil down to a 9 year old Proscan LCD moniter that was dying. The slow refresh rate was causing conflicts it appears and finally went up in smoke. (literally) While I was getting all the error messages the screen would randomally go black and to recover I had to put the computer to sleep and then restart. There appears to be a lot of that going on recently.

    I have replaced the monitor with a new 24" Acer with 2ms refresh rate and no issues now. MY son thought that the new computer has actually overwhelmed the old monitor and it could not keep up with the info being sent to it.

    It has been nearly 48 hours now without any new error reports go figure. My son works for a large college in the computer department and said he has recently had some issues with the new windows 7 and higher speed computers having similar issues and replacing the moniters have solved some of the issues
     
  16. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Excellent,

    Glad to hear it!!!

    Now you can enjoy Windows 7
     
  17. rockwerks

    rockwerks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just never thought that a monitor can screw up things that baddly
     
  18. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    I don't know how much help this will be. I had the same problem two days ago and found that Skype had put some add on to my IE8 browser. Once I deleted the add on, no more problems. I wonder if it might be something as simple as that or maybe a conflict with some third party software.

    OOPS! Didn't read the second page before I commented. Glad you found the problem.
     
    #18 Sonny, Nov 18, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...