I'm also thinking of buying a 64GB SSD for the OS and application software...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by cloggyjohn, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. cloggyjohn

    cloggyjohn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...but rather than re-installing the OS ( W7 Ultimate ) and all software can I not simply make an image and copy it to the SSD, thereafter modifying the BIOS to boot from the SSD rather than the original HDD leaving the latter available for data only ? I gather I have to disable Prefetch, Super Prefetch and disk defragmentation, does anything else need modifying ? Thanks in advance for any help. P.S. I use PING to create/restore images and have done several restores without problems.
     
    #1 cloggyjohn, Jan 28, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    As far as I know that should work.
    It works when replacing a normal hard drive with a new one.

    I think I would create the Widows SSD and then disconnect the regular hard drive set it to boot to the SSD and then boot it for the first time to avoid any possibility of problems with the conflicting installations just to be on the safe side.

    If it boots then plug the original drive in and start it up again.

    Once you are sure it boots to the SSD you can format the old hard drive.

    The worst that could happen is that it wouldn't boot to the SSD.
    Then you could just plug your old hard drive back in and be back where you started.

    Mike
     
    #2 MikeHawthorne, Jan 28, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  3. cloggyjohn

    cloggyjohn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Mike, that sounds reassuring. If and when I get round to purchasing the SSD I'll let you know what happens.

    John
     
  4. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    I recently installed a 90gb vertex 2 SSD using macrium reflect by taking the image from my old mechanical sata drive then restoring to my new SSD. This appeared to have worked well but i soon discovered a few errors , theoretically fixed by diskchk.

    I have since done a fresh install with a windows 7 image and the system runs much better with better disk speeds ?

    I reckon the only way to get the SSD drive aligned properly is with a fresh install as the image had of course blindly ignored the need for alignment ?
     
  5. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
  6. poof

    poof New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont buy ocz's ssd's. I ended up spending 30 hours figuring out how to get their drives firmware to update when i first got em, mostly because the information to do so was scattered all over the forums. Turns out their hardware wasnt even fully functional yet and i essentially paid to betatest for them. I bought $1500 in their high end drives and $750 worth died. Tried to get it repaired and they told me to F off. The whole operation comes across as a few guys figuring out how to make their stuff work.
     
  7. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Crucial and Intel are currently developing good SSDs. We are using Intel for the website and I am using Crucial for my systems.
     
  8. cloggyjohn

    cloggyjohn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Solved] I'm also thinking of buying a 64GB SSD for the OS and application software...

    It took me a while to get round to it but I eventually bought a 60GB Vertex 2 SSD and, using Acronis True Image Home ( free 30-day trial version ), I copied W7 from the HDD to the SSD and all seems to be working perfectly - and fast ! I checked the offset and, at 1024K, Acronis has taken care of that aswell so I'm well pleased. :)
     
  9. poof

    poof New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then you just supported a corrupt company, good job sheep.
     
  10. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Please do not resort to personal attacks in the future.
     
    2 people like this.

Share This Page

Loading...