Image doesn't fill full screen

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by refloghctarcs, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. refloghctarcs

    refloghctarcs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have looked through the Forum and have not found a solution. I am a newbie so, I sorry if there is a solution to this problem however, I looked and can’t find one.

    The basic problem is I have an HTPC running Window 7 and the Windows 7 image does not fill the entire screen . There is about an 1 ½ inches on each side and a 2 inches on the top and bottom that the image does not fill.

    Here are the specifications of my system:

    Monitor: Vizio E552VLE;
    Resolution 1920 x 1080, refresh 120 Hz, connected through HDMI
    Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1
    System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    Motherboard Model: GA-A75M-UD2H
    BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD A8-3850 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics (4 CPUs), ~2.9GHz
    Radeon 6550 HD graphics (DX11) integrated with the processor (Driver current)
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 7166MB RAM
    Page File: 2514MB used, 11813MB available
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Cheers,

    Bob
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Do you have the system's refresh rate set a 120Hz or is that what the system used? Have you tried 60 Hz?
     
  3. refloghctarcs

    refloghctarcs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The graphics card only supports up to 60 Hz so that's what we are set at.
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I am running an HTPC and during boot, the display does not fill the TV screen, but it is a different resolution than the main desktop.

    Once the desktop is up, I have to use the scaling capabilities of the display adapter to reduce the size of the screen to fit the TV. Are you sure you are running 1920x1080 as an output resolution? Is your monitor recognized by the system and does not show as a default type?

    Also, if you were to have a DVI connections, it would give a better picture, but of course, no sound without a separate connection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...