installed memory

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by acristisor, May 13, 2011.

  1. acristisor

    acristisor New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a big problem! I installed 3 GB and 2 GB using only show me! what the problem is!? mention that using 32 bit windows 7! Thanks
     
  2. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Am I missing something here...
     
  3. acristisor

    acristisor New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [langtitle=ro]Re: installed memory[/langtitle]

    [lang=ro]deci, atunci cand dau properties imi apare- installed memory 3GB (2 GB usable)!Ce trebuie sa faca pentru a utiliza intreaga memoerie? merci[/lang]
     
  4. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Re: [langtitle=ro]Re: installed memory[/langtitle]

    Try this way:

    1. Run msconfig.
    2. Choose the Boot tab.
    3. Click the Advanced Options button.
    4. Turn off the Maximum Memory option.
    5. Close the dialog boxes, and then reboot the system.

    Be sure to turn off the Maximum Memory option.
     
  5. acristisor

    acristisor New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: [langtitle=ro]Re: installed memory[/langtitle]

    [lang=ro]deja am incercat asta.....nu stiu ce altceva sa mai fac.....!!!!!!!!Ajutor!@!!!![/lang]
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    1. Is your video adapter onboard (is it Intel GMA) ? If so, it could be mapping certain amount of ram, which is set in the bios.

    2. Are the sticks well matched? Attach Passmark Rammon HTML.zip, let me see.
     
  7. acristisor

    acristisor New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Capture.PNG My video is 8600 gt
     
  8. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Attach Passmark Rammon HTML.zip
     
  9. acristisor

    acristisor New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Re: [langtitle=ro]Re: installed memory[/langtitle]

    acristisor;
    Please do not attach files in the .docx file format as everyone does not have or use Microsoft Word nor one of its' converters. RamMon has a built in utility to accomplish a similar task just choose the Export/Copy button make sure that the HTML radio button is select (default I think) and choose the Write to File button. Save it to your desktop, then right click the RAMMon-SPD Info.HTML file and choose Send To Compressed Zipped Folder, this will create a RAMMon-SPD Info. zip file on your desktop which you can attach to your next post instead.
    Your understanding and cooperatiion in this manner is sincerely appreciated.
    Thank You
    Randy
     
  11. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Re: [langtitle=ro]Re: installed memory[/langtitle]

    I have Word 2010, but viewing HTML in a browser is more convenient for sure. :)

    What I see is 2 Kingston's in slots 1 and 3, and 1 Kingmax in slot 2. Some of their rates are identical 800Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v, but others are not,

    [TABLE="class: MsoNormalTable"]
    [TR]
    [TD] Minimum Auto-Refresh to Active/Auto-Refresh Command Period, tRFC (ns) [/TD]
    [TD] 105.000 [/TD]
    [TD] 127.000 [/TD]
    [TD] 105.000 [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]





    I don't urge you to remove the Kingmax stick from Slot 2, but yet it's much recommended to deal with identical sticks because mixed brands can cause all kinds of problems.

    Try setting bios rates for DRAM manually, 800Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v.

    Reinstall the system.

    If still no go, then not much to be done about it, remove the Kingmax stick.
     
    #11 cybercore, May 16, 2011
    Last edited: May 16, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...