Internet stops working after PC sleeps or is shut down.

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by MartinMorrison, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. MartinMorrison

    MartinMorrison New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I've got two computer lanned with a router. One uses windows XP and one uses windows 7. When I shut my windows 7 PC down and start it up again, it will not be able to locate any networks, troubleshooting does not help. My other PC can still access the internet this time so it must be a Windows 7 issue with my router. After the PC wakes up from sleep, the same thing happens. The only way I can fix it is by doing a system restore.

    I had the sleep problem with the windows 7 RC, but it would still work after restarting my PC. Now a restart does not fix it. Please help, I can't have my PC on 24/7 or have to wait 20 mins to do a system restore everytime I start up my PC.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Go to Control Panel . Power options and click the Choose when to turn off display, Now click on the Change Advanced power settings, and check the settings here.
     
  3. MartinMorrison

    MartinMorrison New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check what settings? I've turned sleep off. But I can't shut down my PC without my internet crashing. I then have to do a system restore for it to work again.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Is Internet Explore for some othe rbroweser still running in Task Manager?
     
  5. MartinMorrison

    MartinMorrison New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes...............
     
  6. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having a similar network problem. Here's how I deal with it: Open 'Device Manager', click on 'Network adapters' to show device, right-click on the device & select 'Disable', click YES. When the icon changes, right-click it again & select 'Enable'. It takes a couple of seconds for the icon on the taskbar to change while it's connecting.
    It's a bit of a nuisance to do it this way, but if it works for you it's a lot easier than a "System Restore". I think mine started doing this when I updated the Realtek network drivers . . .
     
  7. MartinMorrison

    MartinMorrison New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just went into modem settings and changed my properties to have a default gateway/dns and it works fine.
     
  8. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...