Issues using backup

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by xIke, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. xIke

    xIke New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 7 Home Premium, Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600, 64 Bit

    I set up Backup to use a large external ESATA drive. It worked fine for weeks, until I swapped the port the drive was plugged into. Backup then could no longer see the drive, even though it showed up in My Computer and I could copy files to and from it. I switched the port of the drive back, but Backup still refused to use the drive.

    I then decided to try an internal drive. After a grueling 24 hour+ backup of 400GB, it completed successfully. The next time Backup ran though, it claimed it "could not back up any of the drives included in the backup".

    Are there any known problems with doing really simple backups? I'm just having it backup select folders in my home folder- nothing fancy. Everything else in my computer works fine, it's only backup that's giving me trouble.

    Thanks
     
  2. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    The harsh reality is that performing Windows Backups using this form of NTBackup has always been somewhat of a contentious issue. In your case, it is very well possible you're having problems because of files in use and compatibility issues with 3rd party applications. If the backup is taking this long, I recommend a bare metal backup and restore, which can only be done using third-party software. Please see this blog about bare metal backup: http://windows7forums.com/blogs/mike/247-how-perform-bare-metal-backup-recovery-video.html
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    What do you mean when you say you switched ports for an eSATA drive?

    If it took 24 hours to backup 400G, you may have another problem.

    I have not run into your specific problem, but right now I cannot remember if I have 2 eSATA connections.
     
  4. xIke

    xIke New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hrm, my previous reply didn't show up.

    Every other use of these drives is fine. I can move files between them no problem, and at really good speeds. Only Backup has issues.

    By swapping ESATA, I mean I simply changed which port I was plugged into- back of case instead of top. I only mention this because it's the only hardware change I made.
     
  5. xIke

    xIke New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The weird thing though is that backups worked absolutely perfectly until I Backup got confused about my external drive. I made no drastic changes to my computer, so I'd like to think I could get backups working again like they were before.
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Are you booting with the external drive plugged in? If not, open device manager and let it look for new hardware. It will find new devices.

    It may not be relevant, but is the eSATA on a separate controller, and if so are you using ahci or IDE for it?

    If there are two controllers, is the connector in the back actually eSATA? My current system has two eSATA connectors in the back which are, of course, hardwired.
     

Share This Page

Loading...