its one problem after the other

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by 3doz, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reinstalled over the original to fix the thumbnail problem
    now the BSD is back memory problem
    I have upgraded the Video card driver and the printer
    The problems
    when I get up grades from microsoft for w7 they install and within a short time BRD memory management
    on some bootup it stall on loading just before the colorballs that make thw W7 graphics.
    internet brouser now and then shows it has to close down and seconds latter openes again
    thisi is driving me nuts as nothing shows as a problem anywere
    the ram testsOk
    the bios has been updated to the latest


    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name 3D2DOZ-PC
    System Manufacturer MSI
    System Model MS-7522
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80GHz, 2807 Mhz, 3 Core(s), 3 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. V8.12, 13/05/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory E:\Windows
    System Directory E:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume3
    Locale Australia
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    User Name 3D2Doz-PC\3D2Doz
    Time Zone Cen. Australia Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 6.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 2.99 GB
    Available Physical Memory 2.09 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 5.98 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 4.86 GB
    Page File Space 2.99 GB
    Page File E:\pagefile.sys

    what would be the best setting for virtual memory
     
  2. CommonTater

    CommonTater New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    36
    You may have more problems here than you've realized...

    Intel

    An i7-930 is a 4 core 8 logical processor CPU chip.... Your system is only showing 3 and 3.

    If you open Task Manager (Right click the taskbar and select Task Manager -> Performance
    How many CPUs does it show you? You should see 8.

    Also the printout shows 6gb ram installed with only 2 gb available. This is probably because
    you are on a 32 bit OS, but there might be other reasons...

    I'm not familiar with the BIOS on your MSI motherboard, but you probably should check if
    hyperthreading is on and other settings relevent to the CPU...

    Perhaps one of the others can be more helpful than I am at the moment.
     
    #2 CommonTater, Aug 4, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2010
  3. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Post the crash dumps and we can look at em.
     
  4. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    as requested see attachment in zip files
    there are now lots of clossing downproblems
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Update or uninstall whichever Cyberlink software you have in order to get rid of this old driver from the machine:

    Code:
    000      000.fcl      Fri Sep 26 09:11:12 2008
    ----------

    Uninstall Turbo Boost UI Monitor to get this driver off the system:

    Code:
    TurboB   TurboB.sys   Fri Apr 16 19:05:45 2010
    -----------

    Update your Realtek HD audio driver to this brand new one:

    Code:
    RTKVHDA  RTKVHDA.sys  Fri Dec 25 05:28:19 2009
    Realtek HD Audio 2.51 download from Guru3D.com

    ------------

    Uninstall CloneDVD, DVDXCopy or similar to get rid of this notorious old driver from the system:
    Code:
    pcouffin pcouffin.sys Tue Dec 05 09:39:53 2006
    ------------

    Update your video card driver to latest:
    Code:
    nvlddmkm nvlddmkm.sys Sat Apr 03 20:37:04 2010
    NVIDIA

    --------------

    Uninstall Smart Doctor to remove this pre-RTM old driver:

    Code:
    EIO      EIO.sys      Tue Jul 21 22:34:52 2009
    ------------

    This driver is way too old:

    Code:
    iteraid  iteraid.sys  Thu Aug 04 01:51:59 2005
    It might be for an add-on storgae card or whatnot...whatever it is for, visit the manufacturer's site to obtain the latest driver. This one needs it for sure, without doubt.

    -------------

    After taking care of all these things, please let us know how it goes and post a new crash dump if needed. You have all different types of problems going on. Hopefully the steps above will alleviate them for you.
     
  6. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are problem in removing some of these as the programs have been taken out but some files apear to remain . reg cleaning does not remove them
    and regedit has them locked
    the interaid is part of IT8212 driver for a card hard drives , cant find any newer one and I need that card to runthes old drives till i upgrade nd thats soon
    the 000.fcl is part odf the latest powerdvd10 why would that be a problem


    problem will be w7 is on one and some programs I cant replace
     
  7. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    help doing all the instructions caused a major crash , I was forced to reload w7 on a different drive
    I have removed the card and two drives associated with the diriver IT8212
    Now how do I stop it booting up at the start

    The next problem I am having is the same as before
    when w updates the files and then sets them up in registary and re-starts the computer
    it loads in safe mode and requires a reboot

    thanks for the great support
     
  8. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    every time when windows update and installs it restart in safe mode and i have to rebbot to get it operational again or it comes to the screen repaire or restart normal

    can anyone fix this please
     

Share This Page

Loading...