Keep getting a notification by Windows firewall

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by lartomar2002, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Widows Firewall keeps popping a notification that host process for windows services Windows Firewall is blocking a inbound from WHS which I assume means Windows Home Server. The problem is I do not have a WHS so why would it keep trying to contact me?
     
  2. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    #2 zvit, Oct 10, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  3. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    :) What the heck is" Washington Headquarters Service" also the link you provided says that some of my programs may stop working if I reset the firewall back to default.
     
  4. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    "Washington Headquarters Service" is the first Google search result for WHS. :)

    Don't worry about the warning. No program will "stop" working. You will just get a popup the next time you run the program asking you if you allow an exception in Windows Firewall.
     
  5. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I now recall that it did show up in my Google search but since it did not apply it quickly forgotten. Alzheimers :D
     
  6. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    Just let us know if it solved it for you.
     
  7. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but, no it did not solve my problem. It seems to be trying to access through my LAN and WAN address, jf this additional info helps. It is also trying both TCP and UDP.
     
    #7 lartomar2002, Oct 10, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  8. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently replaced my router, could this be a part of the problem? Since it seems to be blocking something on my network? I have copied the IP addresses that keep appearing with the popping up, how can I track them down?
    I also tried disabling Windows Firewall, and switching to enable all and still got the "Blocked Event" pop up.
     
  9. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    Please provide the following information:
    1. What is the model of your new router?
    2. Can you post a screen shot of the pop-up?
    3. Do you connect via cable or telephone?
    4. The connection on the wall... is it directly connected to a wall jack or is there a filter there?

    Please also try to connect to the Internet directly via your modem and not the router and see if this problems persists.
     
  10. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You might try the Whois to check the IP address...or tell us what the address is..
     
  11. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Modle# Belkin 750N DB
    I connect via cable
    I there is no filter. With cable there should not be?
    I attached a screen shot, please look to the bottom right corner of the screen shot to see the pop up notification.
    And since bing connected directly to the router there has not been any pop up notifications.


    Pop up.
     
  12. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
  13. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    No that did not fix it. I checked my network sharing and the "turn on printer sharing was checked". I don"t know if I mentioned it before but this is happening on a HP 4530s laptop. Also I can print from this laptop so there is some communicating going on.
     
    #13 lartomar2002, Oct 11, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2012
  14. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    #14 zvit, Oct 12, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2012
  15. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have attached the process list When I tried to run Hijackthis it said that it it could not write to file' I have attached a png of the notification it gave be. When I did has suggested with notepad C:\..... in the command prompt it said it could ot find the file. After I closed that notification Highjackthis continued with its scan. Shoud I just let Hijackthis analize the files and then let it fix the ones it found?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    There are some things I'd like to address but first, ignore the warning and scan with hijackthis. Don't fix anything, just do "save log" and upload the text log that hijachthis generates.
     
  17. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    When ever I try to upload the file it sas it is a invalid file. The name is highjackthis.log. I tried changing the name to .txt but still no joy. I believe I am jinxed.
    .
     
    #17 lartomar2002, Oct 13, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2012
  18. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    It should be a text file. You can also just copy the text and paste it here.
     
  19. lartomar2002

    lartomar2002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I quess you have been busy also. I have been out of town for the past four days. As soon as I can get back I will do that. Thanks
     
  20. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    Yes, I moved apartments so it was (and still is) a hectic week.
    When you upload or post the text, I'll check it out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...