"Local Area Connection" doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by Ninja93, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys.
    Yesterday i went to the pub with a few friends, and my internet has been working perfectly for around a month now, after i just got my pc setup. I came home last night and suddently i had no connection. It showed this down at the internet connection:

    ymxow.

    I have tried to resolve the problem by disabling/enabling drivers, rebooting, system restore, trying other ethernet cables, restarting my router, trying to put the cable into another input at the router, i typed multiple commands into cmd to try to resolve it, which i found from google after searching for the title, NOTHING has worked so far :( i found something along this:

    Check to see if you have the string below in your services list:

    "##Id_String2.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B87 9762 ##"

    1) Click Start
    2) Type Services in the search bar
    3) Search for Bonjour DNS Responder Service
    4) Double click on the service Bonjour DNS Responder Service
    5) Select Stop in the window that opens

    6) Click OK and close the Window

    Since alot of people got the problem fixed by doing this, but i simply don't have that string in my service list, i really don't know what more i can do.

    Information:
    OS: windows 7 32 bit

    Description . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Compatible Fast Ethernet Adapter Manufacturer . . . . . . . . . : VIA Technologies, Inc. Provider . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Version . . . . . . . . . . . : 1.9.0.12 Inf File Name . . . . . . . . . : C:\Windows\INF\netvfx86.inf Inf File Date . . . . . . . . . : 13. juli 2009 20:46:35 Section Name . . . . . . . . . : VT3065.ndi Hardware ID . . . . . . . . . . : pci\ven_1106&dev_3065 Instance Status Flags . . . . . : 0x180200a Device Manager Status Code . . : 0 IfType . . . . . . . . . . . . : 6 Physical Media Type . . . . . . : 14Also it is NOT wireless, i'm using a ethernet cable since i'm running on a normal PC and not a laptop. I really hope someone has a solution for me, and ask if you need other information :p

    also:

    A8ZER.

    I should maybe point out that all other computers who are connected to the router has working internet, so it might be something to do with my network card?
     
    #1 Ninja93, Mar 10, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hello and welcome to the forum.
    Try opening IE (generally will not work with other browsers) and go here Microsoft Update Catalog
    You'll see two drivers for windows 7 dated 8/6/2010 version 1.13.0.2 I believe the larger of the two 57.3MB is for the 32 bit version and the smaller 56.5MB is for the 64bit version of Windows 7 (which seems odd), give the appropriate one a try and see if you have any better luck.
    Additionally you may want to try manually assigning static values for your IPv4 addressing scheme (appropriate for your network) and see if that helps.
    You generally see these things when the NIC is unable to communicate reliably with a DHCP server and you end up with an APIPA address and no default gateway. Which can be a driver problem or a router firmware problem.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  3. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the reply. i did go to the microsoft update catalog through IE, downloaded the pack you were talking about, but somehow i was downloading it, and it instantly downloaded? and the rar file is only 196KB. These files were in the rar archive, which i extracted:

    GVagS.

    It seems kinda weird for a driver download? I then ran the only possible file to be honest, "netvfx86" which was a system catalog file, and it showed this:
    jclTi.

    Do you want me to reboot after opening this? it doesn't seem to affect anything by opening this..? :)

    Also could you maybe write a small tutorial on "manually assigning static values for your IPv4 addressing scheme" ? :) thanks!

    edit: actually nevermind on the tutorial, i got it changed, but i wasn't able to find my default gateway in CMD or anywhere else? i could find my IPv4 adress, aswell as subnet mask.

    The only connection i could find a default gateway on, is the iphone connection i have established right now.
     
    #3 Ninja93, Mar 10, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    You need to do the device manager, update driver thing.
    Manually step through it, can't remember all the steps, but basically pick from a list, find on my computer, browse.
    If you don't know exactly how to do that, post back and I will enumerate the steps for you. Or better yet, I'll get Kev to do it I think he has them saved in a text file he can just copy and paste.
     
  5. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    I have my uses!!

    Driver Install - Manual Method

    1. Download the driver and extract it to a folder.
    2. Open the Device Manager.
    3. Right click the device you wish to change the drivers for. You can select Properties > Driver > Driver Details to check you have the right device.
    4. Choose Update Driver Software.
    5. Select Browse My Computer For Driver Software.
    6. Select Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer.
    7. Select Have disk...
    8. Select Browse..
    9. Navigate to the extracted folder and double click on the .inf file
    10. Hit OK, then Next and the driver(s) will then begin to install.
    11. After it has installed, GoTo C:\Windows\System32\Drivers. Locate the driver you've just updated, right click it and check the dates under its properties.
     
  6. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just edited this into my post, but in case you didn't see it: actually nevermind on the tutorial, i got it changed, but i wasn't able to find my default gateway in CMD or anywhere else? i could find my IPv4 adress, aswell as subnet mask.

    The only connection i could find a default gateway on, is the iphone connection i have established right now.

    Also, i have browsed the drivers and it said it had successfully installed, guess it's time for a reboot then?
     
  7. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, i made it to 11. i went to drivers, to locate it, and i can't find the drivers i just installed in the list, as you see in this picture, i assigned it after "date modified", i want to include that it said driver succesfully installed and such:

    QojIt.
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Maybe sort the window->column by name and see if you can find it or use DriverView: Loaded Windows Drivers List You can hide microsoft drivers and sort columns. See if that shows the updated driver.
    The new driver should be
    FETN62.sys 9/27/2010
     
    #8 Trouble, Mar 10, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  9. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found it!:

    fhGur.

    The internet doesn't seem to work still, and the troubleshooting comes up with nothing after i did the stuff with IPv4? :)
     
  10. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Please open a command prompt and type
    ipconfig /all > desktop\ipconfig.txt
    and hit enter
    That will create a text file on your text top. Attach it to your next post.
    Thanks
    Randy
     
  11. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    View attachment ipconfig.txt

    Btw, the local area connection 2 is my iphone connection, as you can see at the name "apple mobile device ethernet" just so you know, and the local area connection is the one im having problems with.

    Thanks!
     
  12. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK.
    A little confused regarding the adapter's IP. Looks like a publicly addressable internet IP.
    Can we assume that you are not using a personal router and NAT? And that you are plugged directly into your ISP provided device?
    Try disabling IPv6 in the properties of that NIC and see if that helps at all.
     
  13. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i'm connected to the device my ISP provided, which is a router (i think xD)
    I already tried disabling it earlier, but it didn't help. i can try again though.

    Hmmm.. this is very odd, when i try to access "network and sharing center" it just freezes completely, i can move my mouse, but the program just freezes? :S

    also my iphone connection in the bottom right corner, shows the same icon as my "main" connection, which is that it has no network access, but the iphone network works.
     
    #13 Ninja93, Mar 10, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  14. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Well it maybe a router but is more likely just a digital device as it appears to be handing out a live IP rather than a private reserved IP. How many switch ports does it have?
    Try this
    Open Device Manager
    Expand Network Adapters
    Select then right click the problem adapter and choose properties
    Select the advanced tab from the tab menu at the top
    In the left column find "Network Address"
    Switch the radio button from "Not Present" to the other and copy and paste the following into the "Value" text box.
    00138FE3A792
    OK your way back out of there and reboot.
     
  15. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has 2 ports for voice communication (telephone), and 4 ports for networks (television,internet)

    Done as followed, will reboot now and post afterwards.
     
  16. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    right. it's still not working unfortunantly :( maybe my network card is broken?
     
  17. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK. Cool.
    Can you send an ipconfig /all from another computer that is currently problem free that is using the same device on another switch port?
     
  18. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean send it from a computer, who is using the same network, and just put the cable i'm using on this pc into? because i know the internet is working with my laptop, with the same cable i'm using now. But sure, i'll send the IP-config

    edit: nvm i misunderstood you, i know what you mean now. i'm booting another pc up who is using another cable and another switch port, will post result in 2min
     
    #18 Ninja93, Mar 10, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  19. Ninja93

    Ninja93 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    R5eaS.

    Here you go :)

    What i notice the difference is when comparing this to my own PC, is that on my own pc it doesnt show my ip-adress in the ipconfig, and it says that DHCP is not activated on mine. and it doesn't show the gateway number as i mentioned earlier?
     
    #19 Ninja93, Mar 10, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  20. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK, thanks.
    Something bizarre is happening.
    Your adapter is attempting to use 164.254.199.43 (subnet mask 255.255.0.0 class B) while
    Your other example is using 87.72.222.166 (subnet mask 255.255.255.128)
    If both are plugged into the same switch back plane or your ISP provided device, I can't explain that happening unless there is some elaborate provisioning taking place.
    I notice the your Adapter says DHCP Enabled = No and
    the other example shows DHCP Enabled = Ja (which I will assume means yes)
    Can you set your adapter to obtain both IP and DNS information automatically and do another text file for your ipconfig /all
     

Share This Page

Loading...