Login to safe vs nomal mode??

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by dridge08, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. dridge08

    dridge08 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a toshiba satellite laptop within windows 7, used it 10-15 times in 6 months, only have 1 user account on it, never created a windows re-install disk or anything like that.

    Never had a problem until a month ago when at the windows login screen, it won't accept my pword. it had never been changed since new. and it can't be due to capslock, numlock etc.

    I could however use the pword to login to safe mode, where I created a pword reset USB disk. I have since changed the pword several times (to really simple pwords), all of which continue to work in safe mode... but not normal mode!

    Would appreciate any advice as its really annoying... Thanks

    Dan
    Bristol, UK
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hey there.

    Boot to safe mode. Then go to the Control Panel. Change it near the top right to show large or small icons. Double click User Accounts. Click Manage another account. Click the account you normally log in with then click Change the password.
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Have you run an anti-virus while in safe mode?

    You might create a new user account and try to log in to that.
     
  4. dridge08

    dridge08 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Thanks for the replys TorrentG and Saltgrass

    I boot in just 'safe mode' (as opposed to with networking etc)
    I go into the control panel, the graphic on the right hand side shows my account name and 'administrator' and 'password protected'
    I can see the option for 'manage another account' and when I hover over it it 'underlines'... but when I click nothing happens, no action
    The same happens if I try to create a new user account

    NB - after clicking the 'user account' icon in the control panel, there is an option to simply 'change your password'. I have done this before, but theres no improvement.

    Re the AV, no I haven't run a scan. I am now

    Assuming the scan comes back ok... why won't it let me manage the account?

    Thanks
     
  5. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84

Share This Page

Loading...