Lost recovery Drive

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by thetopher1981, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. thetopher1981

    thetopher1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a problem i am trying to do a recovery from my recovery drive. But its not there so i tried to just reformat my computer using my window 7 cd. when i get to the part that has you pick the install drive its listed right there. so is there another way to get to it like f11(wont work for me). when i click on my computer it only lists my c: drive and my cd drive.
     
  2. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Is this a factory recovery drive or one you made with some backup software? If you made it you may need the program that made it to make it work. Acronis uses a rescue disk to access the image when restoring.
    Joe
     
  3. thetopher1981

    thetopher1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is factory. i have found it using disk managment but i can not get it to f11 recover is there another way to use it? and its a dell
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hello and welcome to the forums. I have read recently that some may require holding the Ctrl key while simultaneously tapping the F11 key to successfully enter the manufacturer's recovery option. Also try F8 as well as F10, if this is a factory W7 install then the manufacturer's recovery options may have been included in the advanced boot options menu. If all else fails, try Dell tech support, phone, email or chat and see if they can be of any help.
    Good luck and keep us posted
    Randy
     
  5. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
  6. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
    #6 Veegertx, Dec 1, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  7. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Generally if you are having problems with the language that is currently displaying when you visit the site you can change it as desired for the current session by selecting the approriate flag at the bottom of the page. Alternately you can use your settings link at the top of the page to change your default language selection.
    Hope this helps
    Randy
     
  8. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'll put down below
     
    #8 Veegertx, Dec 1, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...