Magnifer Error

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by PcBoyGeorge, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. PcBoyGeorge

    PcBoyGeorge Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    5
    So im using build 7229. But when i use magnifer its good. But when i switch to docked mode where it shows a bar at the top of the screen my desktop process thing stops and the theme goes to basic from aero. And i have to reenable it to get aero back. Why. This happened in 7100 and other builds too.

    EDIT: PSR File added.
     
    #1 PcBoyGeorge, Jun 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello,

    Thanks for the detailed information.

    Is this the only time your have problems with Aero?
    Have you gone through the fine tune what my screen fonts look like options?
     
  3. PcBoyGeorge

    PcBoyGeorge Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    5
    Where can i fine tune it.

    Also the only aero problems are this. This only happened in 7100 and after.

    Nothink like this in vista and no aero errors in vista. I also downloaded the chipset from hp and others from windows update.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    From the report:

    Problem Step 5: User left click on "Magnifier (menu item)" in "Start menu"
    Program: Windows Explorer, 6.1.7229.0 (winmain.090604-1901), Microsoft Corporation, EXPLORER.EXE, EXPLORER.EXE
    UI Elements: Magnifier, Frequently used programs, SysListView32, DesktopProgramsMFU, Start menu, DV2ControlHost

    Problem Step 6: User keyboard input [...]
    Program: Windows Explorer, 6.1.7229.0 (winmain.090604-1901), Microsoft Corporation, EXPLORER.EXE, EXPLORER.EXE
    UI Elements: Shell_TrayWnd

    Problem Step 7: User Comment: "Aero stops working "
    Program:
    UI Elements:

    In Problem Step 6 what were you trying to input with the keyboard?
     
  5. PcBoyGeorge

    PcBoyGeorge Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    5

    I was trying to enter a comment for the step.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    This is under Option in Magnifier.

    If this is the only problem you're having with Aero, I'd just say we'll all have to wait for the RTM when these issues are corrected
     
  7. PcBoyGeorge

    PcBoyGeorge Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well hopefully it will be fixed in 7232. Since i am about to get it now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...