** Media Player For Win 7 !!! Help

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by MsdBaSqL, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Win 7, to my surprise it does not include Media player and I can not install

    Any ideas why?

    It is giving me the message that, my OS is not compatible !
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Are you referring to Windows Media Player or a 3rd party player.

    Please fill out you computer specs under the UserCP link at the top of the left side of the page.

    This info can be very helpful for us to diagnose your problems.
     
  3. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am referring to Windows Media Player.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Please navigate to C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player directory.

    If you see wmplayer.exe, right-click on on and choose Create Shortcut. Choose Pin to Taskbar.
     
  5. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is nothing like that !


    attached a print screen
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Go to Start > Run, and type optionalfeatures.

    Expand the Media Features tree and see if there is a check next to Windows Media Player.
     
  7. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached is a print screen

    No Media Features


     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I can't believe what I'm seeing,, but you sure are right.

    Never seen anything like this in any other thread.

    If you just installed, I'd suggest burning another ISO on a quality brand DVD at it's lowest speed and perform a "clean" install, not an upgrade.
     
  9. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a link to a Good ISO

    Or if you use TeamViewer, you can connect



     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  11. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry, I don't have the band-with
     
  13. MsdBaSqL

    MsdBaSqL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry, no it would slow my computer to a crawl.

    You should downloaded the "official" RC when it was available:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...