Memory Dump BSOD

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Anh Tran, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hmm first time here.
    Don't know if you need spec but i will attach some files needed.

    MEMORY MANAGEMENT BSOD
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anybody going to help please?
     
  3. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    194
    Would love to help can you get screenshots from cpu-z of each tab please.
     
  4. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Its included in the attactment
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Actually your image file attachment is missing one Slot from the SPD Tab you're indicating 4gigs of memory but only provided information on one 2gig stick by Corsair. So if you could add the other....?
    In the mean time update this driver
    GEARAspiWDM.sys 5/18/2009 from here Driver updates - GEAR Software
    Remove this driver
    sptd.sys 10/11/2009 by going here DuplexSecure - Downloads obtain the appropriate program for your architecture, run it and click the "UNINSTALL" button. Please don't install.
    And if Blue Screen continue, since most of yours are indicating potential memory issues, some of which may include virtual memory, Please
    Open an elevated command prompt and type
    chkdsk C: /R
    and hit enter
    answer yes "Y" to the prompt
    and reboot the computer, let it run all five stages and see what that produces.
    And
    Download Memtest86+ from this location here. Burn the ISO to a CD and boot the computer from the CD.
    Ideally let it run for at least 7 passes / 6-8 hours. If errors appear before that you can stop that particular test. Any time Memtest86+ reports errors, it can be either bad RAM or a bad Mobo slot. Test RAM sticks individually. When you find a good one then test it in all slots. Post back with the results.
    See this Guide to using Memtest 86+
    It is the holiday season for many, so replies may not be as timely as you would like but a lot of our members are very busy this time of year with Real Life, friends and family, so your patience is appreciated
    Regards
    Randy
     
  6. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    194
    Sorry I could've been clearer :)
     
  7. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for your reply :)

    Before you replied, i already brought some new ram another 2*2gb same kind.
    Also with a new mobo as it was faulty on the 2nd ram slot.

    So with the new ram i also installed the old ram making total of 8gb ram.
    however i ran memtest86 and lots of errors appeared.
    Removing both my old ram did the trick.
    However the system can only use 2gb ram =/ , 2gb unusable now.

    Anyway to get it to read the whole 4GB ram ?

    I rechecked this, and if i installed 6GB ram 4GB is usable.
    if i installed 8GB ram , 6GB usable.
    ...

    But Thansk again for the reply. When its christmas today :)
    merry christmas :)
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Not sure but check the system BIOS setup utility for something that looks like "Memory Remap"
    You may need to enable this feature, so experiment and see if enable or disable seems to make any difference.
     
  9. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    I mean How can i make it use all the 4Gb instead of 2GB and 2GB not usable.

    Well you mentioned the memory remap
    but my bios doesn't have this setting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...