Memory Mapping Upgrade...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by SleightOfHand, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. SleightOfHand

    SleightOfHand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I just finished upgrading my computer. Before a few days ago, I had windows xp home 32-bit running 2 gb of RAM. I decided to upgrade and get windows 7 pro 64-bit. I knew I would need more memory, so I got myself a pair of 2 gb cards giving me a total of 6 gb. Prior to installing windows 7, i forgot to update my bios to support memory mapping. The installation went fine, but I noticed that I was able to use less than half my ram.

    If I update the bios now to enable memory mapping, and run off my hard drive, I get a BSOD. If I try to repair windows 7 by booting off the CD with memory mapping, it hangs after the "windows is loading files" screen. Everything is fine without memory mapping, except that I cant use all the memory. How can I get it fixed?
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 SleightOfHand, Aug 8, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2010
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hey there.

    The problems are caused by Norton. Please remove that in safe mode using the special tool found here:

    AV Uninstallers - Windows 7 Forums

    As always, I recommend MSE for antivirus since it will never cause any bsods.

    --------

    This driver needs an update:

    Code:
    ASACPI   ASACPI.sys   Sun Mar 27 22:30:36 2005
    so install from my attachment at the end of this post.

    --------

    Your video card driver needs an update:

    Code:
    atikmdag atikmdag.sys Fri Apr 24 06:51:57 2009 
    Drivers & Support | GAME.AMD.COM

    ----------

    The version of LogMeIn you have is simply too old for Windows 7. Uninstall or update it:
    Code:
    LMIRfsDriver LMIRfsDriver.sys Mon Jul 14 12:26:56 2008 
    -----------

    Let us know how it's going after attention to the above things, especially the Norton removal.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. SleightOfHand

    SleightOfHand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    There doesn't seem to be a difference after the changes I made. About to upload the new dump file, I saw that the last date modified is still yesterday, so I don't think uploading another one will help. Here are the stop codes:

    0x0000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0xFFFFF8000CF9789A, 0xFFFFF880000A03D8, 0xFFFFF880009A8C30)
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    That means there has been no bsod (stop crashes) and that is a very good progress.

    Are there issues doing anything at all now - or does it still restart at all, despite what I just said?
     
  5. SleightOfHand

    SleightOfHand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, if they aren't bsod's, i don't know what they are (but they are blue error screens). Regardless, memory mapping is still not working and giving me quasi-bsod's when trying to run off the hard drive or boot disk. The stop codes I posted were the codes given to me in the error screens
     
  6. SleightOfHand

    SleightOfHand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oops typed wrong. This is the correct code.

    0x0000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0xFFFFF8000CF9789A, 0xFFFFF880009A93D8, 0xFFFFF880009A8C30)

    I also tried going into safe mode with memory mapping on. The screen that usually shows safe mode instead only showed windows 7. Trying to boot windows 7 from that screen gave me a different stop code:

    0x00000050 (0xFFFFF6FC4001D000, 0x0000000000000000, 0xFFFFF80002A48FB4, 0x0000000000000009)
     
  7. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    You'll find the best stability by physically removing the original 2GB of memory. This is because it is mismatched with your new RAM and the settings for the new RAM do not apply for that.

    It would probably not be impossible to have both memory types running at the same time well, but that would call for lots of manual bios tweaking, testing and adjusting.

    So with that, it is my recommendation to run only the new memory modules and forget the old. You're not going to push the memory requirements of the pc to where there would be any noticeable difference anyhow. 4GB is plenty.
     
  8. SleightOfHand

    SleightOfHand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I feel pretty stupid right now... I thought I already tried it with only my new memory... Anyway, thanks a lot for the help, you have been very helpful :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...