memory problem on windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Thanos Kiouris, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. Thanos Kiouris

    Thanos Kiouris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    before installing I had windows xp ,but a new pc (1,5 years) and all were fine .I decided to install windows 7 .Always appeared on my screen blue screens .i understood that the problem was caused by the memory ,I have 3gb or ram installed on my pc ,which is 2gb +1gb.When i uninstalled the 1gb i hadn't blue screens .So I want to install again the 1gb memory but i would like not to have the same problem again.What I should do?
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Have you tried running with just the 1GB installed? Reason for doing this is to check if the pc will blue screen. If it does then you know the stick is bad.
    I'm assuming that both sticks are from the same manufacturer?
     
  3. Thanos Kiouris

    Thanos Kiouris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i have tried to install only the 1gb memory and i hadn't blue screens .I have blue screeen only when the the 2 memories are together .Also when i had windows xp ,all was fine.
     
  4. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    what is the make and model of your motherboard, and what is the make and model of all your ram sticks ?
     
  5. Thanos Kiouris

    Thanos Kiouris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    my motherboard is :Asus P5KPL SE and my ram sticks are kingston 1gb DDR2 667MHz +kingston 2gb DDR2 667MHz
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Try putting then into different slots. Have the 2GB stick nearest the CPU unless it was already like that in which case try it the other way around.
     
    TorrentG and (deleted member) like this.
  7. Thanos Kiouris

    Thanos Kiouris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    my motherboard has got 2 memory slots where you can put memories ,you mean to put the 1gb ram in the slot of the 2gb ram and the same for the 2gb?
     
  8. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Probably, the motherboard is setting the wrong values for one of the sticks when they are both installed. Manual tweaking would be necessary in this case, with respect to the memory voltage and timings to get everything working well.

    The best advice I could possibly ever give here, is to match the 2GB stick with an exact equal. Obtain another 2gb, perfect copy of the one you already have and install. You'll have 4GB then, of course.

    If you don't wish to do so, probably the best option it to run only the 2GB stick alone.

    That being said, Kemical's advice may actually work well.
     
    #8 TorrentG, Jul 24, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  9. Thanos Kiouris

    Thanos Kiouris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the memory is only kingston and 2gb DDR2 MHz 667 is good or must be the same model?
     
  10. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    To ensure compatibility, you can use CPU-Z. Look at the SPD tab for the exact model number (part number) of the 2 GB stick. Then get another one of those, with the same model number....if that's the way you want to go.
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Yes you could give it a try otherwise I was going to suggest pretty much the same as TorrentG. See how you go anyway....
     

Share This Page

Loading...