Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in: "Snap-in failed to initialize

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by nomidara, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. nomidara

    nomidara New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I recently right clicked my computer and went to manage as I was going to change some drive letters via this process. However i keep getting the following error.

    Snap-in failed to initialize.
    Name: Computer Management
    CLSID:{58221C67-EA27-11CF-ADCF-00AA00Ai0033}

    I have found one reference to it on the microsoft web site but this does not appear to help with the problem.

    I have tried a system restore to no avail.

    Everything else seems to be working fine and I have managed to change the drive letters using a differenct process how ever it is just very annoying when things don't work properly. any advice would be greatly appreciated. I am running windows vista home premium.

    Thanks
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Its not available in the home editions.
     
  3. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Its in "Local security Policies" which is not available in the home editions.
     
  4. nomidara

    nomidara New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI. Thanks for your reply. I am using vista home premium and have used the MMC console in the past. Would have the upgrade to SP1 have disabled it??
     
  5. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Sorry. I meant it is the "snap ins" which are not available. The Management console, does not require any snap ins so obviously you should not then see the message.
    I see you refer to "manage" so you are accessing through the "Computer" window?
    Have you tried through the Control panel (Classic view) Administrative tools
     
  6. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
  7. nomidara

    nomidara New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem Fixed. It turned out to be a corrupt mycomput.dll in windows/system32 folder. I replaced it with one from another vista machine and all is back to nomal. Hope this helps someone else.
     

Share This Page

Loading...