Missing window borders

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by drmario, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. drmario

    drmario New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this weird problem that cropped up a couple of weeks ago. I have 64-bit Windows 7 installed on my system. I previously had Vista, but did a clean install. I've been running Windows 7 since the middle of December. For some reason the window borders don't show up around certain icons. As you can see here, when I click on the battery icon, there is no border around it. However there is a border around the volume window(screenshot). A seemingly related problem also seems to only effect dialogue boxes. For example, on the tab warning box that pops up when I close Firefox, the window is cut short vertically on either side. This doesn't happen on a "normal" window. Unfortunately I'm not exactly sure when this problem started happening. Here's an album with some screenshots of the problem. Of the default icons at the bottom, only the volume one still has a border. The notification tray also still has a border around it. I did not have this problem before installing AutoCAD, so it's the only thing I can think of that might've caused this problem. Nothing else with my computer was changed. Any ideas how to fix this? Below are the specs for my computer:

    Dell Vosto 1710
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    Intel Core 2 Duo t5670 @1.8 GHz
    3GB RAM
    NVIDIA 8600M GS 256MB Graphics Card
    Is there any other relevant info? Everything on my computer is up to date. The video card driver has NOT been changed. I downloaded the driver when I installed Windows 7 and it has worked fine. Thanks for any help!
     
    #1 drmario, Jan 29, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 1, 2010
  2. Krypto

    Krypto Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    37
    Make sure under right click personalize you have an aero theme selected as the basic themes do not show the borders. also when you start up autocad does it switch your display to basic
     
    #2 Krypto, Jan 30, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2010
  3. drmario

    drmario New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked! Changing the theme to one of the ones under Aero fixes the problem. For some reason personalized themes are being buggy right now. Thanks!
     
  4. Krypto

    Krypto Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    37
    no problem
     

Share This Page

Loading...