Multi Meter gadget & Core Temp Gadgets Suddenly Malfunctioning

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by mikeyJohnson, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. mikeyJohnson

    mikeyJohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Oracle a few months ago. (I have since uninstalled it.)

    Ever since, my sidebar gadget "all cpu meter" has been broken.

    I'm not 100% sure that Oracle installation is directly responsible, but it's the best thing I can come up with.

    [​IMG]

    Additionally, my 'core temp' gadget is now broken, and shows 32 degrees F.

    I've tried a bunch of things to fix it, but nothing's worked.

    (A few command prompt lines that someone suggested on a threat on this forum, no dice. Of course, uninstalled the gadgets. Nothing seems to work.)

    Random Input: I ran crap cleaner and cleaned my registry, and it seemed to work. Then I restarted and the gadgets broke again. (My memory is foggy on this, take with grain of salt.)

    Any advice?

    Specs:
    AMD 6 core processor
    2 ati video cards
    windows 7 professional 64 bit

    I appreciate any information you can provide.

    :)

    PS: Maybe it's time to upgrade to Windows 8? (I have the disk from MSDN)
     
  2. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Hi Mikey and Welcome to The Forum.

    I assume this is the registry tweak you've tried?

    The "Fuschia Pink" sort of suggests that something is missing from the images files folder (a blank overlay).

    Can you go to C:\Users\Your Account\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Sidebar\Gadgets. Zip up the offending gadgets (folders) and attach them to a post. Let's see what they look like this end.
     
  3. mikeyJohnson

    mikeyJohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    I'm at a loss now :(. That's just opened and is working fine on my pc. So all the bits that should be in the folder (graphics wise) are in there.

    Have you tried an sfc /scannow to make sure all system files are in the correct place / not corrupted?
     
  5. mikeyJohnson

    mikeyJohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying that now, thanks.

    :)
     
  6. mikeyJohnson

    mikeyJohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No integrity errors found.

    :(

    (I've never yearned for an integrity error like so.)
     
  7. mikeyJohnson

    mikeyJohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it to work!

    Some how, one of my processor cores was disabled in the BIOS.

    Hmmmm. Weird!

    I haven't been into the bios in a while.

    Would Oracle disable a core for some reason?
     
  8. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Never used Oracle so cannot say for sure.

    But Hey. Fixed?! :D (never look an unusual repair method in the mouth, my Grandpa told me!! :D)
     

Share This Page

Loading...