My routers arent working

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by evilmadboy, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. evilmadboy

    evilmadboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i got a new desktop With windows 7 and i was trying to hook it up with my Linksys WRT160N router via wires , it worked but connection kept getting dropped. I upgraded firmware and it was working fine. After few hours it stopped so unplugged my router and plugged it back and well it doesnt work at all now.

    I try to go to the router page by typeing the IP of it in the browser and it doesnt even come up, i also get errors like Local Area Connection does not have a valid IP Configuration.

    I tried a older DLINK router and the same thing is happening.
     
  2. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Check my tag line for all I know about network connection problems.
     
  3. 51fordf2

    51fordf2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Old Router? Try removing IPv6.

    I ran into a similar sounding problem with my install of Win 7 Pro. I have an old (still functional) DLink DI-524 router that was not assigning a valid IP even though everywhere DHCP was activated. In fact, the router's log showed repeated leases granted and dropped by the Win 7 machine. All had worked perfectly in XP (one wired + two wireless machines) and Ubuntu (installed and from the live CD).

    I looked at the network adapter properties and saw that it was using IPv6 and IPv4 at the same time. I unchecked IPv6, clicked OK, and the problem was solved. It's been running flawlessly ever since. :)

    Toño
     
  4. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Thats also one of the services I have listed to turn off under Msconfig, in the speed tweaks link below in the tag line.

    IP Helper - Very few ISP's offer a native IPv6 network to home users and no reason exists to have both IPv6 and the tried and true IPv4 on a home network.
     
  5. evilmadboy

    evilmadboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok my net is finally fixed.

    I called Linksys and apparantly my linksys router is defective so they giving me a new one. For my old dlink, i unchecked that IpV6 thing and under the network card settings in advanced, i enabled Large Send offload V2 (ipv4) and now everything is working fine.
     
  6. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I doubt your router is defective. Here is my theory.... Win 7 has the ability to shoot data through a network FASTER than XP and Vista. The router could handle the load under XP and Vista.. but maxed out under the load 7 was putting on it. There solutioin is new firmware or new router technology.... or a tweak that will slow down 7, Until then, people that have this problem come up once or twice a month will have to reboot the router.
     

Share This Page

Loading...