My Taskbar needs help.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ewirman, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. ewirman

    ewirman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really like W7. Since I began using it when I pin an app the the taskbar, I cannot see it.
    If I remove one I can never revert back to it showing on the taskbar. Can anyone Help?

    Thanks - df
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Normally I just drag and drop anything I want on the task bar but I'm unsure why you wouldn't see them.. It might have something to do with your settings but just to help me further could you post a screenshot perhaps?
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hell\and welcome to the Windows7forums.
    Your statement is a bit contradictory, You say you can't see it, then you say when you remove it you can't get it back,

    Windows 7's tasbar is quite different from the old Quick Launch Bar.

    Could you take a screen shot and post it back here showing the icons that are on the Taskbar (called Superbar now)

    You can also go to Start > Run, and type psr and go through the steps you take to try to pin an item to the superbar.

    Zip the resulting .mht file and attach it for us to look over.
     
  4. ewirman

    ewirman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can understand why you thought my post was confusing. At this time I cannot drag and drop nor can I go to the app and pin it. The App may show it as pinned as in the psr file but I unpinned it then pinned it with no results. The screen shot is done with FENCES program on. I found that as a work-around for the lack od a quick launch. I did get the Starter app (lighting bolt) to pin to the task bar when I first installed W7. There were some apps already on it (I believe) which I removed to put my choices on. Never could after that.

    Please see attached. df
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    And you say it's been like this ever since you installed 7? Also, you've probably know them already but have you tried messin' with the settings shown in the screenshot?

    View attachment 5209
     
  6. ewirman

    ewirman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Taskbar needs help. Your Message

    Thanks for your reply, kemical.

    I think I've made a mistake in terminology. My problem lies with the Quick Launch set. I have seen and made adjustments with the items on your screen shot.

    df
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Have you tried running the system file scanner? Open command prompt and write:

    sfc /scannow

    then hit enter. It might turn something up?
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I'm a bit lost,

    The Firefox entry actualy says "My taskbar Needs Help, correct?

    Have you gone to the properties of Firefox?

    Try creating a new shortut for Firefox by navigating to the dirctory rather than having to click 5 times toget the same task accomplished and then pin that to the Start Menu (if that's what you're looking to do).

    I hope Kemical's suggestions help you out.

    Could you explain what you mean by the "Quick Launch set"?
     
    #9 reghakr, Feb 4, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  10. ewirman

    ewirman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about the confusion. By "QUICK LAUNCH SET" I mean the lower left part of the taskbar (new to windows 7 is the larger icon set with a wider/taller bar) Of course the right side is the system tray and all there works fine. I just can't add to the quick launch part of the taskbar. Which is what I'm trying to find out if there is bug in Win7 Pro or if I have a setting wrong somewhere. The scan recommended by kemical had no effect and finished, closed the dos window - that was that, but no results.

    "The Firefox entry actually says "My taskbar Needs Help, correct?", reghakr No.

    Firefox has nothing to do with this issue. I have no trouble using any of my apps, the recording I made for your analysis was an attempt to pin FF to the Taskbar (as my right click indicates - not superbar) As in "Lock the taskbar". I am a little troubled about the confusion I caused.

    If I have confused anyone with my wording or terminology my apologies. I will now checkout, "
    How to Enable or Disable Quick Launch Bar Toolbar in Windows 7 My Digital Life " however it is enabled 'cause I have two icons there that work.

    df
     
  11. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Sorry, wrong thread.
     
    #11 RAK, Feb 8, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Don't worry, it's not your fault.

    When you right-click on a shortcut and choose Pin to Taskbar, do you receive any type of message?

    Not a fix ,but since you have the Quick launch bar enabled, why not use that for launching your most used pogroms
     
  13. ewirman

    ewirman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    All Is Well

    Thanks for hanging in there. I checked out How to Enable or Disable Quick Launch Bar Toolbar in Windows 7 My Digital Life recommended by kemical, and I learned a lot. The old Vista quick launch bar apparently is "hidden" in W7. What I was trying to do was add icons the "superbar" thereby giving me the ability to launch apps from there. However after reading the above article I was able to accomplish exactly what I needed to do by using the Quick Launch Bar after a little tweaking and adding my apps there rather than the ones Windows does.

    All is well, now that I have achieved the goal I set out to do. Thank you for being so patient with me. Especially, reghakr who asked me all the right questions. And, I believe was about to recommend that I do exactly what I did do in the end. I do not know about putting icons on the superbar however now I don't need to. (Nice cars too.)

    Thanks to all.
    df
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Thank you,

    Yes, I enabled the Quick Launch bar within 5 minutes of installing Windows 7.

    If you'd like the old Classic Menu,this is the best app I've come across:

    Classic Shell
     
    #14 reghakr, Feb 8, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...